Museum Quick Links
Latest In Member Benefits
Ka`Elele Newsletter (PDF format)
Human Resources
Employment Opportunities
Museum Press
Teacher Guides
Ethnology Database
Amy Greenwell Ethnobotanical Garden
Hawaii Maritime Center
Navigating Change
Ultimate Science
Maili Point
Search
Higher Geography:
Continent/Ocean:
POLYNESIA
Country:
USA
Island Group:
HAWAIIAN ISLANDS
State/Province:
County:
Island:
OAHU
Records
1
–
179
of
179
(Page
1
of
1
)
ID#
Taxon Name
Collector
Date
S 6335
Actaea banareias
Edmondson
7 Aug 1934
S 4523
Actaea superciliaris
Alan K. Craig
1 Feb 1940 - 29 Feb 1940
S 3856
Actaea variolosa
Edmondson
7 Aug 1934
S 6043
Alpheus deuteropsis
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 5911
Alpheus deuteropsis
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 6044
Alpheus ventrosus
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 5905
Alpheus ventrosus
Edmondson
10 Jul 1953
S 5910
Alpheus ventrosus
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 3770
Aniculus strigatus
Edmondson
13 Jun 1934
S 3885
Aniculus strigatus
Edmondson
1 Jul 1934 - 31 Jul 1934
S 7221
Anoplodactylus batangensis
Edmondson
8 Feb 1951
S 3888
Brachycarpus biunguiculatus
Edmondson
7 Aug 1934
S 5205
Calcinus elegans
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
S 5189
Calcinus elegans
Edmondson
31 May 1946
S 3771
Calcinus elegans
Edmondson
13 Jun 1934
S 5204
Calcinus herbsti
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
S 5206
Calcinus latens
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
S 7316
Caprella danilevskii
C.H. Edmondson
18 Dec 1952
S 7308
Caprella danilevskii
C.H. Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 7315
Caprella danilevskii
C.H. Edmondson
9 May 1952
S 5816
Carpilius convexus
Edmondson
22 Jul 1952
S 5704
Carpilodes bellus
Edmondson
19 Jun 1951
S 4524
Carpilodes ruber
Alan K. Craig
1 Feb 1940 - 29 Feb 1940
S 5898
Carpilodes rugatus
Edmondson
10 Jul 1953
S 6058
Carpilodes rugatus
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 5801
Carpilodes rugatus
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
BISH 651432
Ceramium tenuissimum
Magruder, W.H.
S 5810
Chlorodiella niger
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 5777
Chlorodopsis areolata
Edmondson
9 May 1952
S 5821
Chlorodopsis areolata
Edmondson
6 Aug 1952
S 5699
Chlorodopsis areolata
Edmondson
19 Jun 1951
S 6057
Chlorodopsis areolata
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 5897
Chlorodopsis areolata
Edmondson
10 Jul 1953
S 5799
Chlorodopsis areolata
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 5210
Chlorodopsis areolata
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
S 5207
Clibanarius zebra
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
S 3767
Cryptodromiopsis tridens
Edmondson
13 Jun 1934
S 4400
Cryptodromiopsis tridens
Edmondson
21 Dec 1937
S 5824
Cycloxanthops
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 3380
Cymopolia medipacifica
Edmondson
1 Jun 1931 - 30 Jun 1931
S 3837
Cymopolia medipacifica
Edmondson
9 Jul 1934
S 3762
Daldorfia dimorpha
Edmondson
13 Jun 1934
S 5190
Daldorfia horrida
Edmondson
31 May 1946
BISH 524127
Dictyota ceylanica
Lamberson, P.B.
BISH 523986
Dictyota sandvicensis
Edmondson, C.H.
S 5803
Domecia hispida
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 6055
Dynomene hispida
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 5900
Dynomene hispida
Edmondson
10 Jul 1953
S 5804
Dynomene hispida
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
W 1103
Echinometra mathaei
Edmondson
21 May 1946
W 958
Echinometra oblonga
Edmondson
28 Dec 1937
W 959
Echinothrix diadema
Edmondson
1 Mar 1937 - 31 Mar 1937
D 320
Eletheria
Edmondson
9 May 1952
D 272
Eleutheria acuminata
C.H. Edmondson
31 May 1946
S 3763
Etisus electra
Edmondson
13 Jun 1934
S 5215
Etisus electra
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
S 3761
Gnathophyllum americanum
Edmondson
13 Jun 1934
S 5208
Hapalocarcinus marsupialis
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
S 6076
Harpiliopsis depressus
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 5904
Harpiliopsis depressus
Edmondson
10 Jul 1953
S 5805
Harpiliopsis depressus
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 5866
Hippolyte acuta
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 5809
Hippolyte acuta
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 5702
Hippolyte acuta
Edmondson
19 Jun 1951
S 5808
Hippolyte
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 5863
Hippolyte
Edmondson
8 Feb 1951
S 5815
Hippolyte
Edmondson
22 Jul 1952
S 5837
Hippolyte
Edmondson
18 Dec 1952
S 5780
Hippolyte
Edmondson
9 May 1952
S 5703
Hippolyte
Edmondson
19 Jun 1951
W 1123
Holothuria arenicola
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
W 1105
Holothuria hilla
Edmondson
21 May 1946
W 1121
Holothuria hilla
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
W 1104
Holothuria impatiens
Edmondson
21 May 1946
W 1122
Holothuria impatiens
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
S 6296
Leptodius gracilis
Edmondson
10 Jul 1953
S 5212
Leptodius sanguineus
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
S 3378
Lophozozymus dodone
Edmondson
1 Jun 1931 - 30 Jun 1931
S 3765
Lybia tesselata
Edmondson
13 Jun 1934
S 3381
Lybia tesselata
Edmondson
1 Jun 1931 - 30 Jun 1931
S 5818
Lybia tesselata
Edmondson
6 Aug 1952
S 5187
Lybia tesselata
Edmondson
31 May 1946
S 3769
Lysmata paucidens
Edmondson
13 Jun 1934
BISH 558638
Martensia fragilis
Magruder, W.H.
S 6056
Medaeus simplex
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 3766
Medaeus simplex
Edmondson
13 Jun 1934
S 5813
Menaethius monoceros
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 6046
Menaethius monoceros
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 5835
Menaethius monoceros
Edmondson
18 Dec 1952
S 5707
Menaethius monoceros
Edmondson
19 Jun 1951
S 4290
Menaethius monoceros
Edmondson
26 Mar 1937
S 5903
Menaethius monoceros
Edmondson
10 Jul 1953
B 392
Nesochthamalus intertextus
C.H. Edmondson
18 Dec 1952
W 1099
Ophiocoma brevipes
Edmondson
21 May 1946
W 1120
Ophiocoma erinaceus
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
W 1101
Ophiocoma erinaceus
Edmondson
21 May 1946
W 1119
Ophiocoma pica
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
W 1102
Ophiocoma pica
Edmondson
21 May 1946
W 1100
Ophiocomella sexradia
Edmondson
21 May 1946
W 834
Ophionereis porrecta
Edmondson
10 Jun 1932
S 5800
Pachycheles pisoides
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 6054
Pachycheles pisoides
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 5902
Pachycheles pisoides
Edmondson
10 Jul 1953
S 5186
Pagurus haani
Edmondson
31 May 1946
S 3379
Pagurus haani
Edmondson
1 Jun 1931 - 30 Jun 1931
S 6048
Paraxanthius notatus
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 5797
Paraxanthius notatus
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 5896
Paraxanthius notatus
Edmondson
10 Jul 1953
S 5802
Percnon planissimum
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 5899
Percnon planissimum
Edmondson
10 Jul 1953
S 6078
Perinea tumida
Edmondson
S 6047
Perinea tumida
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 3768
Perinea tumida
Edmondson
13 Jun 1934
S 5901
Perinea tumida
Edmondson
10 Jul 1953
S 5650
Perinea tumida
Edmondson
8 Feb 1951
S 5807
Perinea tumida
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 3887
Petrolisthes coccineus
Edmondson
7 Aug 1934
S 6050
Phymodius laysani
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 4291
Phymodius laysani
Edmondson
26 Mar 1937
S 5796
Phymodius laysani
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 5648
Phymodius nitidus
Edmondson
8 Feb 1951
S 5795
Phymodius nitidus
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 6049
Phymodius nitidus
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 5893
Phymodius nitidus
Edmondson
10 Jul 1953
S 6077
Pilodius flavus
Edmondson
S 5649
Platypodia eydouxii
Edmondson
8 Feb 1951
S 5705
Platypodia eydouxii
Edmondson
19 Jun 1951
S 5778
Platypodia eydouxii
Edmondson
9 May 1952
S 5211
Platypodia eydouxii
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
S 5706
Polydectus cupulifer
Edmondson
19 Jun 1951
S 5819
Polydectus cupulifer
Edmondson
6 Aug 1952
S 5779
Polydectus cupulifer
Edmondson
9 May 1952
SC 131
Porites evermanni
10 Jul 1953
S 3772
Portunus oahuensis
Edmondson
13 Jun 1934
S 5209
Portunus pubescens
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
D 132
Sarcothelia edmondsoni
Edmondson
1 Mar 1928 - 31 Mar 1928
D 181
Sarcothelia edmondsoni
C.H. Edmondson
1 Jan 1928 - 31 Dec 1928
S 6045
Saron marmoratus
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 5806
Saron marmoratus
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 3764
Schizophrys hilensis
Edmondson
13 Jun 1934
S 5822
Schizophrys hilensis
Edmondson
6 Aug 1952
S 3382
Scyllarides squammosus
Edmondson
1 Jun 1931 - 30 Jun 1931
S 5814
Simocarcinus simplex
Edmondson
22 Jul 1952
S 5647
Simocarcinus simplex
Edmondson
8 Feb 1951
S 5776
Simocarcinus simplex
Edmondson
9 May 1952
S 5791
Simocarcinus simplex
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 5213
Simocarcinus simplex
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
S 5836
Simocarcinus simplex
Edmondson
18 Dec 1952
S 5812
Simocarcinus simplex
Edmondson
6 Aug 1952
S 4289
Spirontocaris marmoratus
Edmondson
26 Mar 1937
S 8829
Squilla
C.H. Edmondson
10 Jul 1953
BISH 518170
Stenopeltis setchelliae
Abbott, I.A.
BISH 518169
Stenopeltis setchelliae
Rogers, D.P
BISH 518168
Stenopeltis setchelliae
Rogers, D.P
S 5701
Stenopus hispidus
Edmondson
19 Jun 1951
S 5820
Stenopus hispidus
Edmondson
6 Aug 1952
S 3377
Stenopus hispidus
Edmondson
1 Jun 1931 - 30 Jun 1931
S 3759
Thalamita edwardsi
Edmondson
13 Jun 1934
S 5214
Thalamita edwardsi
Edmondson
8 Mar 1947
S 5906
Thalamita medipacifica
10 Jul 1953
S 6042
Thalamita medipacifica
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 3760
Thor maldivensis
Edmondson
13 Jun 1934
S 5188
Thor maldivensis
Edmondson
31 May 1946
S 5894
Trapezia cymedoce intermedia
Edmondson
10 Jul 1953
S 5792
Trapezia cymedoce intermedia
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 6052
Trapezia cymedoce intermedius
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 6053
Trapezia digitalis
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 5793
Trapezia digitalis
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 5895
Trapezia digitalis
Edmondson
10 Jul 1953
S 5794
Trapezia rufopunctata
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 5700
Trigonothir simplex
Edmondson
19 Jun 1951
S 4972
Troglocarcinus
Edmondson
S 6051
Xanthias canaliculatus
Edmondson
13 May 1953
S 5798
Xanthias canaliculatus
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
S 3836
Xantho crassimanus
Edmondson
13 Jun 1934
S 4461
Xantho crassimanus
Edmondson
29 Mar 1939
S 5834
Xantho
Edmondson
18 Dec 1952
S 5811
Zoozymodes biunguis
Edmondson
7 Jul 1952
D 327
Cnidaria
Edmondson
7 Jul 1951
All Records Displayed.
Page Last Updated: Wednesday, June 10, 2015
Data Last Updated: Wednesday, June 10, 2015
This dynamic searchable database was developed by
BPBM
as a service to all
PBIN
partners, with digitization support from
various sources
.