Museum Quick Links
Latest In Member Benefits
Ka`Elele Newsletter (PDF format)
Human Resources
Employment Opportunities
Museum Press
Teacher Guides
Ethnology Database
Amy Greenwell Ethnobotanical Garden
Hawaii Maritime Center
Navigating Change
Ultimate Science
Lisianski
Search
Higher Geography:
Continent/Ocean:
Country:
Island Group:
State/Province:
County:
Island:
Records
1
–
500
of
6264
(Page
1
of
13
)
ID#
Taxon Name
Collector
Date
A 3
Protozoa
1 Feb 1949
H 30
Contracaecum magnipapillatum
Alex Wetmore
17 May 1923
H 31
Contracaecum magnipapillatum
Alex Wetmore
8 Apr 1923
H 51
Anisakis
H 52
Anisakis
H 53
Hysterothylacium
H 54
Rhaphidascaris
H 55
Anisakis
H 56
Anisakis
H 57
Anisakis
H 58
Hysterothylacium
H 59
Hysterothylacium
H 60
Hysterothylacium
H 61
Rhaphidascaris
H 62
Terranova
H 63
Terranova
H 64
Aschelminthes
H 65
Aschelminthes
H 67
Pharyngodon lepidodactylus
S.R. Goldberg
H 68
Pharyngodon frenatus
S.R. Goldberg
D 101
Allogorgia exserta
Y 103
Microcosmus exasperatus
Y 104
Ascidiacea
D 104
Euplexaura neglecta
Y 105
Ascidiacea
Y 106
Ciona intestialis
S 116
Macrobrachium grandimanus
D 123
Cnidaria
C 125
Gelliodes gracilis
M.W. de Laubenfels
1 Jan 1949 - 31 Dec 1949
S 125
Arthropoda
C 130
Clathria fasciculata
M.W. de Laubenfels
1 Jan 1949 - 31 Dec 1949
Y 133
Ascidiacea
10 Jul 1935
M 134
Brachiopoda
Y 134
Ascidiacea
10 Jul 1935
Y 135
Symplegma
1 Aug 1936
M 135
Brachiopoda
F 135
Platyhelminthes
M 136
Brachiopoda
M 137
Brachiopoda
D 138
Velella
C.M. Cooke, Jr
M 138
Brachiopoda
Y 139
Ascidiacea
Edmondson
3 Oct 1936
D 139
Velella
T. Dranga
1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924
F 141
Platyhelminthes
F 142
Platyhelminthes
F 143
Platyhelminthes
F 144
Platyhelminthes
F 145
Platyhelminthes
R 145
Rhynchobdella
F 146
Platyhelminthes
F 147
Platyhelminthes
F 148
Platyhelminthes
R 148
Barbronia
D 148
Cnidaria
1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923
F 149
Platyhelminthes
F 150
Platyhelminthes
F 151
Platyhelminthes
S 152
Arthropoda
C.M. Cooke, Jr
1 Jan 1913 - 31 Dec 1913
F 152
Platyhelminthes
F 153
Platyhelminthes
F 154
Platyhelminthes
SC 166
Pocillopora
D 167
Zoanthus confertus
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
F 184
Platyhelminthes
G 196
Nemertinea
S 197
Arthropoda
D 198
Cnidaria
D 201
Cnidaria
D 202
Cnidaria
D 203
Cnidaria
D 204
Cnidaria
D 205
Cnidaria
D 206
Cnidaria
R 207
Eunice dubia
1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923
F 208
Cylindrotaenia allisonae
S.R. Goldberg
R 212
Lysidice collaris
1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923
R 215
Platynereis bicanaliculata
1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923
R 216
Nereis
1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923
D 221
Cnidaria
1 Jan 1936 - 31 Dec 1936
SC 222
Pavona decussata
R 224
Cirratulus
10 Apr 1923
SC 233
Cnidaria
S 234
Macropthalmus dilatata
R 238
Polynoidae
D 239
Cnidaria
SC 239
Cyphastrea ocellina
R 241
Staurocephalus australiensis
S 244
Arthropoda
R 244
Eunice afra
R 246
Sabellida
R 247
Contracaecum magnipapillatum
17 May 1923
S 249
Arthropoda
B 262
Lepas pectinaria
SC 267
Pavona divaricata
SC 272
Siderastrea siderea
N 273
Sipunculidea
N 274
Sipunculidea
N 275
Sipunculidea
N 276
Sipunculidea
N 277
Sipunculidea
N 278
Sipunculidea
N 279
Sipunculidea
N 280
Sipunculidea
N 281
Sipunculidea
N 282
Sipunculidea
N 283
Sipunculidea
N 284
Sipunculidea
SC 284
Hydnophora
N 285
Sipunculidea
N 286
Sipunculidea
S 287
Arthropoda
SC 288
Goniastrea
N 288
Sipunculidea
1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1959
SC 296
Acropora pulchra
9 Sep 1925
SC 301
Acropora cymbicyathus
SC 305
Acropora echinata
S 310
Arthropoda
D 311
Cnidaria
SC 314
Acropora
HG
D 318
Thuiaria argentea
SC 319
Acropora
W 330
Echinodermata
SC 332
Balanophyllia socialus
W 343
Ophiocomella sexradia
1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923
B 344
Arthropoda
D 346
Velella
D 347
Cirripathes
C 358
Porifera
C 359
Porifera
K 366
Bugula neritina
C.H. Edmondson
1 Jan 1937 - 31 Dec 1937
K 367
Reteporellina denticulata
R 370
Polychaeta
D. Getz
SC 372
Euphyllia
S 375
Carcinoplax longimanus
C 377
Adocia
C 378
Agelas mauritiana
C 379
Callyspongia ridleyi
C 380
Chondrosia
C 381
Cinachyra
C 382
Dysidea arenaria
C 383
Grayella
C 384
Haliclona
C 385
Hyrtios erecta
C 386
Hyrtios erecta
C 387
Hyrtios
C 388
Leucetta
C 389
Psammaplysilla purpurea
C 390
Tethya
C 391
Yvesia spinnulata
C 392
Porifera
C 393
Porifera
C 394
Porifera
SC 394
Fungia danai
W 401
Holothuria arenicola
SC 403
Fungia scutaria
1 Aug 1925 - 31 Aug 1925
K 403
Calyptotheca furcata
W 419
Holothuria hilla
1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923
D 428
Cnidaria
D 429
Cnidaria
D 430
Cnidaria
D 431
Antipathes
SC 433
Cnidaria
K 438
Bryozoa
K 439
Bryozoa
SC 443
Porites lobata
S 445
Calappa
SC 457
Porites lobata forma centralis
S 466
Actaea nodulosa var. bullifera
SC 466
Cnidaria
SC 479
Pocillopora damicornis
R.H. Snider
1 Jan 1964 - 31 Jan 1964
SC 480
Pocillopora damicornis
R.H. Snider
1 Jan 1964 - 31 Jan 1964
B 485
Cylindrolepas
SC 491
Fungia
D. Getz
18 Sep 1955
SC 492
Acropora
D. Getz
18 Sep 1955
SC 494
Fungia
D. Getz
18 Sep 1955
S 523
Carpilius maculatus
S 525
Birgus latro
D 545
Cnidaria
SC 552
Herpolitha
R 554
Hydroides
Joseph S. Emerson
S 563
Etisus laevimanus
S 570
Cryptodromiopsis tridens
W.A. Bryan
D 575
Cnidaria
D 582
Millepora
T.S. Hida et al
20 Mar 1966
SC 582
Favia hawaiiensis
D 583
Millepora
SC 596
Cnidaria
Adamson
R 609
Eisenia foetida
R 610
Pheretima californica
R 611
Pheretima hawayana
W 628
Linckia laevigata
D 633
Cnidaria
17 Sep 1980
SC 633
Enallopsammia profunda
D 634
Cnidaria
17 Sep 1980
W 635
Henricia leviuscula
R 635
Tomopteris
D 635
Cnidaria
17 Sep 1980
B 638
Savignium dentatum
B 639
Nobia conjugatum
R 639
Salmacina dysteri
B 640
Savignium dentatum
B 641
Savignium dentatum
B 642
Cantellius
B 643
Arthropoda
B 644
Savignium dentatum
B 645
Savignium dentatum
B 646
Savignium crenatum
W 646
Thrissacanthias pencillatus
B 647
Savignium dentatum
W 649
Dactylosaster cylindricus
W 650
Hippasteria spinosa
W 656
Asteropsis carinifera
R 674
Annelida
1 Jul 1963
R 675
Herobdella lineata
W 688
Mithrodia bradleyi
W 689
Mithrodia bradleyi
W 699
Asterias
SC 712
Pavona
SC 713
Pocillopora
P. Jokiel
W 713
Linckia laevigata
SC 714
Pocillopora
SC 717
Cnidaria
R 720
Dinobdella ferox
SC 739
Cnidaria
SC 740
Pocillopora meandrina
SC 741
Acropora
P. Jokiel
S 746
Arthropoda
R 763
Armandia lanceolata
R 764
Axiothella australis
R 769
Caraziella reishi
W 775
Ophiocoma erinaceus
SC 784
Cnidaria
SC 788
Porites
SC 789
Porites
P. Jokiel
SC 790
Porites
P. Jokiel
W 792
Echinometra oblonga
9 Sep 1925
R 809
Dorvillea moniloceras
C.H. Edmondson
SC 810
Acropora humilis
P. Jokiel
SC 812
Acropora
D 822
Stylaster elegans
W 824
Echinodermata
W 825
Echinodermata
SC 825
Psammocora nierstraszi
P. Jokiel
SC 865
Goniastrea retiformis
W 866
Linckia laevigata
W 867
Heterocentrotus trigonarius
W 868
Echinothrix calamaris
W 869
Echinodermata
R 911
Eurythoe complanata
J. Lamberson
R 917
Haplosyllis aberrans
S 958
Hippa
W.A. Bryan
W 961
Heterocentrotus trigonarius
W 966
Heterocentrotus trigonarius
R 995
Neanthes dawydovi
D 1013
Velella
E. Rastetter
28 Jun 1977
W 1015
Acanthaster planci
W 1018
Echinodermata
S 1069
Platypodia eydouxii
D 1071
Distichopora anceps
DSRV "Pisces V", station P5-533a
19 Oct 2003
R 1081
Spirobis
S 1094
Arthropoda
R 1099
Hydroides lunulifera
C.H. Edmondson
R 1100
Hydroides lunulifera
C.H. Edmondson
W 1107
Heterocentrotus mammillatus
S 1112
Pagurus haani
S 1147
Pachygrapsus minutus
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1148
Plagusia depressa tuberculata
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1149
Carpilodes supernodosus
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1150
Carpilodes bellus
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1151
Chlorodopsis areolata
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1152
Platypodia eydouxii
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1153
Lophozozymus pulchellus
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1154
Lophozozymus dodone
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1155
Zozymodes biunguis
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1156
Chlorodiella niger
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1157
Phymodius nitidus
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
R 1158
Phyllochaetopterus
C.H. Edmondson
S 1158
Phymodius ungulatus
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1159
Medaeus simplex
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
R 1159
Phyllochaetopterus
C.H. Edmondson
S 1160
Trapezia intermedia
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1161
Domecia hispida
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
R 1161
Placostegus californicus
S 1162
Thalamita edwardsi
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1163
Portunus pubescens
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
SC 1164
Pocillopora meandrina var. nobilis
S 1164
Carupa laeviuscula
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1165
Menaethius monoceros
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1166
Hippa pacifica
Baker and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1167
Alpheus insignis
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1168
Alpheus collumianus
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1169
Alpheus gracilis
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1170
Alpheus crassimanus
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1171
Alpheus paragracilis
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1172
Synalpheus paraneomeris
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1173
Lysmata paucidens
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1174
Pseudosquilla oculata
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
S 1175
Pseudosquilla oculata
Thaanum and Ball
1 May 1923 - 31 May 1923
R 1186
Polydora armata
R 1187
Polydora tridenticulata
R 1188
Polydora websteri
R 1189
Polyophthalmus pictus
R 1190
Polyophthalmus pictus
R 1193
Prionospio
R 1195
Pseudopolydora
R 1196
Pseudopolydora corallicola
R 1198
Rhynchiospio
R 1200
Sabellastarte
R 1207
Scolelepis
R 1208
Scolelepis squamata
R 1209
Serpula vermicularis
R 1210
Annelida
R 1211
Annelida
R 1228
Hydroides brachyacantha
9 Mar 1939
R 1239
Spiofilicornis
R 1240
Spio pettiboneae
R 1241
Spio
R 1242
Spiophanes berkeleyorum
R 1243
Spiophanes bombyx
R 1246
Spirobranchus latiscarpus
R 1247
Spirobranchus latiscarpus
R 1248
Spirobranchus latiscarpus
R 1249
Spirorbis marioni
R 1250
Vermiliopsis infundibulum
R 1251
Vermiliopsis infundibulum
R 1255
Streblospio benedicti
R 1284
Tripolydora spinosa
S 1322
Arthropoda
R 1331
Australospio mokapu
R 1332
Australospio mokapu
R 1333
Australospio mokapu
R 1334
Australospio mokapu
R 1335
Australospio mokapu
R 1336
Australospio mokapu
R 1337
Caraziella reishi
R 1338
Dispio uncinata
R 1339
Laonice papillibranchiae
R 1340
Laonice papillibranchiae
R 1341
Microspio granulata
R 1342
Polydora armata
R 1343
Polydora pilikia
R 1344
Polydora tridenticulata
R 1345
Polydora websteri
R 1346
Polydora pilikia
R 1347
Pseudopolydora antennata
R 1348
Pseudopolydora
R 1349
Prionospio
R 1350
Pygiospio muscularis
R 1351
Rhynchospio
R 1352
Scolelepis squamata
R 1353
Scolelepis squamata
R 1354
Scolelepis squamata
R 1355
Spio pettiboneae
R 1356
Spio pettiboneae
R 1357
Spio filicornis
R 1358
Spio
R 1359
Spiophanes berkeleyorum
R 1360
Spiophanes berkeleyorum
R 1361
Spiophanes bombyx
R 1362
Spiophanes wigleyi
R 1363
Streblospio benedicti
SC 1384
Pavona
J.E. Maragos
R 1384
Iphione muricata
R 1385
Iphione muricata
R 1386
Iphione muricata
R 1387
Iphione muricata
R 1388
Iphione muricata
R 1389
Iphione muricata
R 1390
Iphione muricata
R 1391
Iphione muricata
R 1392
Iphione muricata
R 1393
Iphione muricata
R 1394
Iphione muricata
R 1395
Iphione muricata
R 1396
Lepidonotus
R 1401
Chloea
28 Sep 1967
SC 1402
Psammocora
R 1402
Chloea
1 Oct 1967
R 1403
Chloea
23 Sep 1967
R 1406
Chloea
D.M. Devaney
1 Oct 1967
S 1409
Arthropoda
W 1414
Ophiarthrum elegans
Wray Harris
1 Jan 1936 - 31 Dec 1938
W 1427
Echinodermata
Daryll Stokes
R 1477
Nereis
C.H. Edmondson
R 1489
Phyllodocida
R 1514
Eunice afra
C.H. Edmondson
R 1515
Marphysa
C.H. Edmondson
R 1516
Eunice afra
C.H. Edmondson
R 1517
Marphysa
C.H. Edmondson
R 1518
Eunice antennata
C.H. Edmondson
R 1519
Eunice afra
C.H. Edmondson
R 1520
Eunice cariboea
C.H. Edmondson
R 1521
Dorvillea moniloceras
C.H. Edmondson
R 1522
Pherecardia striata
C.H. Edmondson
R 1523
Lysidice collaris
C.H. Edmondson
R 1527
Lysidice ninetta
C.H. Edmondson
R 1530
Platynereis
T. Dranga
W 1532
Ophiocoma doederleinii
S 1532
Lissocarcinus orbicularis
R 1539
Nereididae
C.H. Edmondson
R 1540
Palola siciliensis
C.H. Edmondson
W 1560
Ophiocoma macroplaca
1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1959
SC 1573
Cnidaria
R 1593
Perinereis
W 1644
Echinodermata
W 1698
Arachnoides placenta
W 1705
Echinodermata
W 1712
Echinodermata
W 1741
Ophiocoma scolopendrina
W 1742
Ophiocoma erinaceus
S 1779
Pilumnus hirsutus
S 1800
Alpheus gracilipes
1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923
S 1801
Synalpheus macromanus
1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923
S 1802
Crangon hawaiiensus
1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923
W 1967
Ophioblenna antillensis
D.M. Devaney
R 2128
Annelida
W. Gagné
7 Aug 1983
R 2157
Filogranula gracilis
R 2165
Tricladida
SC 2343
Cnidaria
SC 2344
Cnidaria
SC 2357
Acropora
1 Jan 1932 - 31 Dec 1932
SC 2358
Montipora
1 Jan 1932 - 31 Dec 1932
SC 2484
Montipora verrucosa
SC 2498
Gardineroseris planulata
S 2521
Lissa chiragra
S 2523
Dromia vulgaris
S 2524
Maja verrucosa
SC 2555
Cnidaria
SC 2612
Physogyra lichtensteini
S 2620
Grubia
SC 2621
Hydnophora
W 2656
Echinodermata
W 2657
Echinodermata
W 2658
Echinodermata
W 2659
Echinodermata
W 2660
Echinodermata
W 2661
Echinodermata
W 2662
Echinodermata
W 2663
Echinodermata
W 2664
Echinodermata
W 2665
Echinodermata
SC 2679
Fungia
SC 2688
Cnidaria
SC 2762
Cnidaria
SC 2850
Goniastrea pectinata
SC 2859
Acropora
K. Roy
1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1970
SC 2866
Echinophyllia aspera
W 2871
Antheniaster epixanthus
25 Nov 1968
W 2886
Ophiuroidea
16 Sep 1979
S 2978
Coenobita oliviera
SC 3011
Cnidaria
18 Jul 1959
SC 3067
Acropora
SC 3069
Pavona divaricata
SC 3086
Madracis kauaiensis
SC 3087
Cycloseris tenuis
SC 3088
Cnidaria
SC 3089
Cnidaria
SC 3090
Letepsammia formosissima
SC 3091
Letepsammia formosissima
SC 3092
Letepsammia formosissima
SC 3093
Letepsammia formosissima
SC 3094
Letepsammia formosissima
SC 3095
Letepsammia formosissima
SC 3096
Letepsammia formosissima
SC 3097
Letepsammia formosissima
SC 3098
Letepsammia formosissima
SC 3099
Fungiacyathus fissilis
SC 3100
Fungiacyathus fissilis
W 3100
Ophiuroidea
D.M. Devaney
SC 3101
Fungiacyathus fissilis
SC 3102
Fungiacyathus fissilis
SC 3103
Fungiacyathus fissilis
SC 3104
Fungiacyathus fissilis
SC 3105
Fungiacyathus fissilis
SC 3106
Fungiacyathus fissilis
SC 3107
Fungiacyathus fissilis
SC 3108
Fungiacyathus fissilis
SC 3109
Diaseris fragilis
SC 3110
Diaseris fragilis
SC 3111
Diaseris fragilis
SC 3112
Diaseris fragilis
SC 3113
Diaseris fragilis
SC 3114
Cycloseris tenuis
SC 3115
Cycloseris tenuis
SC 3116
Cycloseris tenuis
SC 3117
Anthemiphyllia pacifica
SC 3118
Anthemiphyllia pacifica
SC 3119
Anthemiphyllia pacifica
SC 3120
Anthemiphyllia pacifica
SC 3121
Anthemiphyllia pacifica
SC 3122
Anthemiphyllia pacifica
SC 3123
Anthemiphyllia pacifica
SC 3124
Anthemiphyllia pacifica
SC 3125
Anthemiphyllia dentata
SC 3126
Caryophyllia hawaiiensis
SC 3127
Caryophyllia octopali
SC 3128
Caryophyllia rugosa
SC 3129
Caryophyllia rugosa
SC 3130
Caryophyllia rugosa
SC 3131
Caryophyllia rugosa
Result Page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
|
Next
Page Last Updated: Wednesday, June 10, 2015
Data Last Updated: Wednesday, June 10, 2015
This dynamic searchable database was developed by
BPBM
as a service to all
PBIN
partners, with digitization support from
various sources
.