Museum Quick Links
Latest In Member Benefits
Ka`Elele Newsletter (PDF format)
Human Resources
Employment Opportunities
Museum Press
Teacher Guides
Ethnology Database
Amy Greenwell Ethnobotanical Garden
Hawaii Maritime Center
Navigating Change
Ultimate Science
off Waikiki
Search
Higher Geography:
Continent/Ocean:
POLYNESIA
Country:
USA
Island Group:
HAWAIIAN ISLANDS
State/Province:
County:
Island:
OAHU
Depth:
30.5 m
Records
1
–
214
of
214
(Page
1
of
1
)
ID#
Taxon Name
Collector
Date
A 6
Protozoa
12 Sep 1963
S 103
Odontodactylus hansenii
D. Kuhns
1 Jan 1916 - 31 Jan 1916
N 104
Phascolosoma
L.G. Eldredge
4 Sep 1963
S 104
Odontodactylus hansenii
D. Kuhns
28 Jan 1917
M 105
Frenulina sanguinolenta
Horace Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
N 105
Sipunculus
L.G. Eldredge
4 Sep 1963
S 108
Pseudosquilla guerinii
D. Kuhns
14 Jan 1916
S 122
Metapenaeus relutinus
D. Kuhns
2 Jan 1916
S 127
Stenopus hispidus
D. Kuhns
28 Jan 1917
S 142
Galathea
D. Kuhns
28 Jan 1917
S 143
Galathea spinosorostris
D. Kuhns
2 Mar 1917
S 144
Galathea spinosorostris
D. Kuhns
28 Jan 1917
S 162
Crangon
D. Kuhns
21 Jan 1916
S 163
Alpheus breviceps
D. Kuhns
21 Jan 1916
C 174
Tedania ignis
Lucius G. Eldredge, III
4 Sep 1963
C 175
Porifera
Lucius G. Eldredge, III
4 Sep 1963
C 176
Porifera
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
C 177
Tedania
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
C 178
Leucetta
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 195
Pagurus megistos
D. Kuhns
Y 200
Didemnum pele
5 Sep 1963
S 211
Arthropoda
D. Kuhns
21 Jan 1916
S 215
Aniculus strigatus
D. Kuhns
28 Jan 1917
S 216
Barnhardus
D. Kuhns
R 257
Polychaeta
Lucius Eldredge
4 Sep 1963
K 258
Steginoporella magnilabris
Thaanum
R 258
Polychaeta
Lucius Eldredge
4 Sep 1963
K 259
Bryozoa
Thaanum
K 260
Bryozoa
K 261
Myriozoum honolulense
Thaanum
K 262
Oncousoecia
Thaanum
K 263
Steginoporella magnilabris
Thaanum
K 264
Bryozoa
K 265
Reteporellina denticulata
Thaanum
K 266
Bryozoa
Thaanum
K 267
Bryozoa
Thaanum
K 270
Bryozoa
Thaanum
S 284
Actaea nodulosa
D. Kuhns
11 Mar 1917
S 285
Actaea nodulosa
D. Kuhns
28 Jan 1917
S 286
Actaea nodulosa
D. Kuhns
3 Feb 1917
S 288
Actaea nodulosa
D. Kuhns
29 Apr 1917
S 289
Actaea nodulosa
D. Kuhns
21 Jan 1917
S 290
Actumnus obesus
D. Kuhns
28 Jan 1917
S 291
Actumnus obesus
D. Kuhns
11 Mar 1917
S 292
Actumnus obesus
D. Kuhns
24 Mar 1917
S 293
Actumnus obesus
D. Kuhns
29 Apr 1917
S 294
Actumnus obesus
D. Kuhns
1 Apr 1917 - 30 Apr 1917
S 295
Actumnus obesus
D. Kuhns
14 Jan 1916
S 296
Actumnus obesus
D. Kuhns
14 Jan 1916
W 297
Eucidaris metularia
J. Kuhns
D 297
Fungia
D. Thaanum
17 Mar 1949
S 298
Carpilodes ruber
D. Kuhns
27 Apr 1917
S 299
Carpilodes virgatus
D. Kuhns
1 Apr 1917 - 30 Apr 1917
S 300
Carpilodes virgatus
D. Kuhns
14 Jan 1917
S 316
Pilumnus nuttingi
D. Kuhns
11 Mar 1917
S 317
Pilumnus nuttingi
D. Kuhns
28 Jan 1917
S 318
Pilumnus nuttingi
D. Kuhns
3 Feb 1917
K 328
Bryozoa
Horace Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 337
Platypodia semigranosa
D. Kuhns
11 Aug 1917
S 342
Xanthias latifrons
D. Kuhns
21 Jan 1916
S 343
Xanthias latifrons
D. Kuhns
11 Mar 1917
S 348
Pilodius flavus
D. Kuhns
24 Apr 1917
S 349
Lybia tesselata
D. Kuhns
25 Jan 1917
S 369
Medaeus ornatus
D. Kuhns
11 Mar 1917
S 386
Thalamita auauensis
D. Kuhns
28 Jan 1916
S 387
Thalamita auauensis
D. Kuhns
29 Apr 1917
S 392
Thalamita auauensis
D. Kuhns
28 Jan 1916
S 393
Thalamita auauensis
D. Kuhns
1 Jan 1917 - 31 Jan 1917
S 394
Thalamita spinifera
D. Kuhns
11 Mar 1917
S 395
Thalamita spinifera
D. Kuhns
11 Mar 1917
S 397
Thalamita spinifera
D. Kuhns
2 Mar 1917
S 398
Thalamita spinifera
D. Kuhns
14 Jan 1916
S 403
Thalamita auauensis
D. Kuhns
2 Mar 1917
S 406
Portunus macrophthalmus
D. Kuhns
3 Mar 1917
S 407
Portunus macrophthalmus
D. Kuhns
14 Jan 1916
S 408
Portunus macrophthalmus
D. Kuhns
24 Mar 1917
S 409
Portunus macrophthalmus
D. Kuhns
11 Mar 1917
S 410
Portunus granulatus
D. Kuhns
21 Jan 1916
K 420
Bryozoa
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 422
Acanthophrys
D. Kuhns
28 Jan 1917
S 423
Acanthophrys
D. Kuhns
29 Apr 1917
S 424
Lupocyclus quinquedentatud
D. Kuhns
14 Jan 1916
S 426
Micippa parca
D. Kuhns
28 Jan 1917
S 428
Simocarcinus simplex
D. Kuhns
28 Jan 1917
S 446
Calappa gallus
D. Kuhns
21 Jan 1916
S 447
Calappa
D. Kuhns
S 448
Calappa
D. Kuhns
24 Mar 1916
S 449
Rhinolambrus naso
D. Kuhns
24 Apr 1917
S 450
Pseudolambrus
D. Kuhns
14 Jan 1916
S 452
Daldorfia rathbunae
D. Kuhns
1 Jan 1917 - 31 Jan 1917
S 454
Persophona brevimana
D. Kuhns
29 Apr 1917
S 455
Persophona brevimana
D. Kuhns
1 Jan 1917 - 31 Jan 1917
S 456
Oreotlos lagarodes
D. Kuhns
29 Apr 1917
W 513
Mortonia australis
Dranga; Thaanum and Thurston
6 Oct 1923
D 791
Calliactis decorata
S 917
Cycloes granulosa
D. Kuhns
1 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1917
S 918
Hyastenus tenvicornis
D. Kuhns
1 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1917
S 919
Lambreachaeus ramifer
D. Kuhns
1 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1917
R 925
Iphione muricata
1 Jan 1945
R 1022
Nereis succinea
C.H. Edmondson
1 Jan 1945
W 1038
Eucidaris metularia
Horace Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
W 1039
Ophidiaster squameus
Horace Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
W 1040
Echinometra mathaei
Horace Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
R 1066
Palola siciliensis
Edmondson
1 Jan 1945
W 1109
Ophiocoma pica
Horace Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
W 1110
Ophiocoma erinaceus
Horace Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
W 1111
Ophiocoma erinaceus
Horace Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
W 1127
Astropecten velitaris
Dr. Smith and Allen
23 May 1948
W 1141
Fibularia australis
D. Thaanum
W 1142
Echinodermata
D. Thaanum
W 1143
Echinodermata
Charles Allen
12 Apr 1949
W 1144
Echinodermata
Charles Allen
12 Apr 1949
W 1280
Eucidaris metularia
4 Sep 1959
W 1325
Echinodermata
4 Aug 1959
W 1328
Clypeaster reticulatus
4 Aug 1959
W 1332
Lovenia hawaiiensis
4 Aug 1959
W 1333
Lovenia hawaiiensis
4 Sep 1959
W 1368
Echinodermata
D.P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
W 1369
Brissus
D.P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
W 1370
Clypeaster
D.P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
W 1371
Fibularia
D.P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
W 1372
Echinoneus
D.P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
W 1373
Cyrtechinus verruculatus
D.P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
W 1882
Pentaceraster hawaiiensis
D.M. Devaney
28 May 1971
W 2196
Linckia guildingii
R. Gooding
29 May 1971
SC 2544
Diaseris fragilis
D. Thaanum
SC 2545
Cycloseris
D. Thaanum
SC 2571
Cycloseris
4 Sep 1959
W 2750
Holothuria
Terry Morin
1 Aug 1979 - 31 Aug 1979
W 2874
Euapta godeffroyi
4 Sep 1959
W 3104
Ophiuroidea
4 Sep 1959
S 5089
Trapezia rufopunctata
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5090
Trapezia intermedia
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5091
Trapezia digitalis
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5092
Trapezia flavopunctata
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5093
Platypodia semigranosa
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5094
Pilumnus taeniola
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5095
Pilumnus longicornis
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5096
Dynomene praedator
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5097
Cryptodromiopsis tridens
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5098
Carpilodes ruber
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5099
Carupa laeviuscula
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5100
Simocarcinus simplex
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5101
Parthenope calappoides
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5102
Medaeus ornatus
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5103
Chlorodiella niger
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5104
Thor maldivensis
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5105
Perinea tumida
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5106
Phylladiorhynchus integrirostris
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5107
Periclimenes grandis
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5148
Alpheus ventrosus
Horace Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5153
Actaea variolosa
Horace Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5185
Heteronucia spinifera
Horace Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5193
Calcinus latens
Horace Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5195
Pylopaguropsis keijii
Horace Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 5342
Portunus granulatus
Dr. Smith and Allen
23 May 1948
S 5343
Albunea danai
Dr. Smith and Allen
23 May 1948
S 5345
Trapezia rufopunctata
Dr. Smith and Allen
30 May 1948
S 5346
Trapezia cymedoce intermedius
Dr. Smith and Allen
30 May 1948
S 5347
Portunus granulatus
Dr. Smith and Allen
30 May 1948
S 5348
Albunea speciosa
Dr. Smith and Allen
30 May 1948
S 5349
Harpiliopsis depressus
Dr. Smith and Allen
30 May 1948
S 5350
Cryptodromiopsis tridens
Dr. Smith and Allen
30 May 1948
S 5351
Megalops (arth)
Dr. Smith and Allen
30 May 1948
S 5356
Cryptosoma granulosum
Chas. Allen; Dr. V. Smith and Spencer Tinker
1 Jun 1948 - 30 Jun 1948
S 5357
Metapenaeus richtersii
Chas. Allen; Dr. V. Smith and Spencer Tinker
1 Jun 1948 - 30 Jun 1948
S 5389
Actaea nodulosa
Charles Allen
12 Apr 1949
S 5390
Calappa hepatica
Charles Allen
12 Apr 1949
S 5391
Arthropoda
Charles Allen
12 Apr 1949
S 5455
Lissocarcinus laevis
Brock
12 Apr 1949
S 5781
Ophlophorus gracillirostris
Fisherman
14 May 1952
S 5782
Penaeus marginatus
Fisherman
14 May 1952
S 6662
Lupocyclus quinquedentatus
4 Sep 1959
S 6667
Daldorfia dimorpha
4 Aug 1959
S 6726
Portunus orbicularis
4 Aug 1959
S 6734
Thalamita auauensis
4 Sep 1959
S 6744
Thalamita
4 Sep 1959
S 6747
Mursia spinimanus
4 Aug 1959
S 6797
Lyreidus tridentatus
4 Aug 1959
S 6900
Calappa gallus
David P. Fellows
4 Sep 1963
S 6902
Xanthias latifrons
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6903
Actaea nodulosa
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6904
Pilodius flavus
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6905
Cycloxanthops angustus
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6906
Lophozozymus pulchellus
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6907
Arthropoda
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6908
Arthropoda
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6909
Arthropoda
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6910
Arthropoda
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6911
Arthropoda
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6912
Arthropoda
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6913
Arthropoda
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6914
Arthropoda
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6915
Nucia speciosa
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6916
Arthropoda
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6917
Calappa calappa
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6933
Gonodactylus guerinii
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6934
Arthropoda
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 6966
Arthropoda
Lucius Eldridge
4 Sep 1963
S 6967
Arthropoda
Lucius Eldridge
4 Sep 1963
S 6968
Arthropoda
Lucius Eldridge
4 Sep 1963
S 6969
Arthropoda
Lucius Eldridge
4 Sep 1963
S 6970
Arthropoda
Lucius Eldridge
4 Sep 1963
S 6971
Arthropoda
Lucius Eldridge
4 Sep 1963
S 6972
Arthropoda
Lucius Eldridge
4 Sep 1963
S 6973
Arthropoda
Lucius Eldridge
4 Sep 1963
S 6974
Arthropoda
Lucius Eldridge
4 Sep 1963
S 6996
Aethra edentata
David P. Fellows
12 Sep 1963
S 8497
Stegopontonia commensalis
D.M. Devaney
28 May 1971
S 8533
Galathea spinosorostris
H. Tuttle
1 Jan 1945
S 9098
Alpheopsis equalis
20 Oct 1946
BISH 549141
Dotyella hawaiiensis
Magruder, W.H.
4.vi.1989
BISH 559727
Sphacelaria rigidula
Magruder, W.H.
4.vi.1989
BISH 560855
Dictyota ceylanica
Magruder, W.H.
4.vi.1989
All Records Displayed.
Page Last Updated: Wednesday, June 10, 2015
Data Last Updated: Wednesday, June 10, 2015
This dynamic searchable database was developed by
BPBM
as a service to all
PBIN
partners, with digitization support from
various sources
.