Museum Quick Links
Latest In Member Benefits
Ka`Elele Newsletter (PDF format)
Human Resources
Employment Opportunities
Museum Press
Teacher Guides
Ethnology Database
Amy Greenwell Ethnobotanical Garden
Hawaii Maritime Center
Navigating Change
Ultimate Science
Honolulu, Foster Gardens
Search
Higher Geography:
Continent/Ocean:
POLYNESIA
Country:
USA
Island Group:
HAWAIIAN ISLANDS
State/Province:
County:
Island:
OAHU
Records
1
–
147
of
147
(Page
1
of
1
)
ID#
Taxon Name
Collector
Date
BISH 3453
Diplazium esculentum
C.Potter
08.vi.1960
BISH 3703
Blechnum gibbum
C.Potter
23.iii.1961
BISH 4806
Davillia fejeensis
C.Potter
8.i.1960
BISH 4807
Davillia fejeensis
C.Potter
18.i.1960
BISH 5458
Drynaria quercifolia
M.C.Neal
8.i.1960
BISH 10140
Saraca indica
M.C.Neal
1.x.1954
BISH 10157
Manilkara zapota
M.C.Neal
2.iv.1947
BISH 10271
Ceiba pentandra
M.C.Neal
9.i.1951
BISH 10636
Barringtonia asiatica
M.C.Neal
13.v.1945
BISH 11074
Gardenia resinifera
Pearsall, G.A.
BISH 11150
Portlandia platantha
Pearsall, G.A.
20.ii.1950
BISH 11172
Ixora finlaysoniana
Pearsall, G.A.
6.vii.1949
BISH 11173
Ixora arborea
Pearsall, G.A.
10.iv.1947
BISH 11356
Premna serratifolia
Y.Miyashiro
2.vii.1964
BISH 12917
Haplophragma adenophyllum
M.C.Neal
11.ii.1947
BISH 20006
Aphelandra chamissoniana
C.Potter
28.i.1958
BISH 20008
Aphelandra aurantiaca
C.Potter
28.i.1958
BISH 22255
Hamelia patens
Pearsall, G.A.
17.ii.1954
BISH 42878
Begonia glabra
C.Potter
26.iv.1960
BISH 42881
Begonia heracleifolia
C.Potter
26.ii.1960
BISH 42883
Begonia nelumbiifolia
C.Potter
12.xi.1958
BISH 42935
Saritaea magnifica
M.C.Neal
9.i.1940
BISH 42937
Anemopaegma chrysoleucum
C.Skottsberg
13.ii.1948
BISH 42953
Markhamia obtusifolia
M.C.Neal
1.x.1954
BISH 42996
Tecoma stans
C.Potter
16.ix.1958
BISH 42998
Tabebuia chrysea
C.Potter
22.iv.1958
BISH 42999
Tabebuia ochracea
subsp.
neochrysantha
C.Potter
15.viii.1957
BISH 43001
Tabebuia aurea
C.E.Hartt
4.iv.1945
BISH 43002
Tabebuia aurea
C.Potter
28.viii.1957
BISH 43026
Tabebuia berteroi
C.Potter
28.viii.1957
BISH 43029
Tabebuia guayacan
C.Potter
7.ii.1958
BISH 43030
Tabebuia guayacan
C.Potter
2.xi.1960
BISH 43031
Tabebuia guayacan
C.Potter
2.xi.1960
BISH 43032
Tabebuia heterophylla
C.Potter
26.ii.1960
BISH 43035
Tabebuia impetiginosa
C.Potter
28.i.1958
BISH 43036
Tabebuia impetiginosa
M.C.Neal
9.i.1951
BISH 43037
Tabebuia rosea
C.Potter
10.vi.1957
BISH 43038
Tabebuia rosea
C.Potter
10.vi.1957
BISH 43039
Tabebuia rosea
C.Potter
19.vi.1957
BISH 43070
Pseudobombax ellipticum
C.Potter
11.iii.1958
BISH 43072
Pseudobombax ellipticum
C.Potter
23.iii.1961
BISH 43074
Pseudobombax ellipticum
M.C.Neal
27.v.1942
BISH 43076
Pseudobombax ellipticum
C.Potter
23.iii.1961
BISH 43078
Pseudobombax ellipticum
C.Potter
24.iii.1961
BISH 43079
Cavanillesia platanifolia
M.C.Neal
2.ii.1952
BISH 45527
Hippobroma longiflora
T.Miyashiro
3.iii.1962
BISH 46840
Pseudobombax ellipticum
M.C.Neal
22.iv.1959
BISH 46847
Tabebuia rosea
B.Walker
27.v.1957
BISH 47114
Cochlospermum vitifolium
M.C.Neal
13.v.1945
BISH 47139
Terminalia arjuna
H.A.Woolford
16.viii.1949
BISH 49742
Euphorbia cotinifolia
C.Potter
27.viii.1959
BISH 50255
Jatropha podagrica
Y.Miyashiro
03.iii.1962
BISH 50258
Jatropha multifida
Y.Miyashiro
3.iii.1962
BISH 50262
Jatropha integerrima
Y.Miyashiro
3.iii.1962
BISH 50263
Jatropha integerrima
C.Potter
22.vii.1957
BISH 50630
Columnea gloriosa
C.Potter
14.x.1958
BISH 50631
Columnea linearis
C.Potter
26.ii.1960
BISH 51244
Columnea tulae
var.
tometulosa
C.Potter
8.iv.1958
BISH 51245
Codonanthe macradenia
C.Potter
22.iv.1958
BISH 52558
Episcia dianthiflora
Colin Potter
14.x.1958
BISH 53172
Gonocaryum calleryanum
F.Fagerlind
13.ii.1948
BISH 53191
Moluccella laevis
C.Potter & Y.Miyashiro
22.iv.1958
BISH 54378
Barringtonia asiatica
Y.Miyashiro
03.iii.1962
BISH 54430
Acacia glomerosa
C.Potter
06.vi.1957
BISH 54692
Falcataria moluccana
C.Potter
1.v.1961
BISH 54713
Bauhinia
x
blakeana
C.Potter
30.xii.1957
BISH 54739
Bauhinia acuminata
C.Potter
25.viii.1959
BISH 54754
Butea monosperma
C.Potter
28.viii.1957
BISH 54755
Butea monosperma
C.Potter
11.iii.1958
BISH 54823
Caesalpinia mexicana
G.Pearsall
--.fall.1946
BISH 54870
Calliandra haematocephala
C.Potter & Y. Miyashiro
21.viii.1957
BISH 54871
Calliandra
C.Potter
30.xi.1959
BISH 55602
Christia vespertilionis
C.Potter
26.iv.1960
BISH 55691
Millettia stuhlmannii
C.Potter
16.xi.1961
BISH 55692
Millettia stuhlmannii
16.xi.1961
BISH 55746
Mucuna novoguineensis
C.Potter
25.iv.1961
BISH 55878
Pterocarpus indicus
H.A.Woolford
31.iii.1954
BISH 56739
Strychnos axillaris
Y.Miyashiro
3.iii.1962
BISH 58174
Clausena lansium
G.Pearsall
8.vi.1949
BISH 58994
Jacquinia macrocarpa
C.Potter
11.xii.1957
BISH 58996
Jacquinia macrocarpa
subsp.
macrocarpa
C.Potter
11.xii.1957
BISH 59845
Eugenia
Y.Miyashiro
16.xi.1961
BISH 61003
Ochna mossambicensis
G.Pearsall
10.iv.1947
BISH 61023
Jasminum laurifolium
f.
nitidum
C.Potter
12.ii.1958
BISH 61024
Jasminum laurifolium
f.
nitidum
G.Pearsall
2.ii.1950
BISH 62407
Peperomia mameiana
C.Potter
15.viii.1957
BISH 64980
Coffea mufindiensis
H.A.Woolford
8.vii.1949
BISH 65578
Gardenia resinifera
C.Potter
15.iii.1958
BISH 65579
Gardenia augusta
C.Potter
3.iii.1958
BISH 66633
Hamelia patens
C.Potter
8.vii.1957
BISH 66634
Hamelia patens
C.Potter
8.vii.1957
BISH 66635
Hamelia patens
C.Potter
8.vii.1957
BISH 66637
Hamelia patens
Fosberg, F.R.
13.vii.1937
BISH 66768
Ixora casei
C.Potter
17.viii.1959
BISH 66873
Mussaenda philippica
C.Potter
23.iii.1961
BISH 66932
Posoqueria latifolia
M.C.Neal
17.viii.1959
BISH 66933
Posoqueria latifolia
C.Potter
16.ix.1959
BISH 67032
Gardenia resinifera
Pearsall, G.A.
20.iv.1948
BISH 67353
Melicope denhamii
C.Potter
s.d.
BISH 68931
Paullinia tomentosa
M.C.Neal
7.iii.1947
BISH 69040
Manilkara hexandra
M.C.Neal
11.ii.1947
BISH 69649
Quassia amara
G.Pearsall
22.xi.1947
BISH 69651
Brunfelsia uniflora
C.Potter
12.ii.1958
BISH 69659
Brunfelsia nitida
C.Potter
4.ix.1957
BISH 70214
Dombeya tiliacea
C.Potter
30.xi.1959
BISH 71866
Clerodendrum bungei
C.Potter
25.viii.1959
BISH 71905
Cornutia grandifolia
Y.Miyashiro
07.viii.1964
BISH 73040
Aristolochia acuminata
Foster Gardens
16.v.1962
BISH 80482
Malpighia glabra
C.Potter
27.viii.1959
BISH 115661
Philodendron venezuelense
C.Potter
8.vi.1960
BISH 120942
Albuca nelsoni
Y.Miyashiro
25.V.59
BISH 146857
Heliconia platystachys
Mrs.J.L.Robertson
25.viii.1942
BISH 146860
Heliconia latispatha
Mrs.J.L.Robertson
25.viii.1942
BISH 146872
Calathea warscewiczii
C.Potter
28.i.1958
BISH 147279
Curcuma elata
C.Potter
25.v.1959
BISH 174281
Curcuma roscoeana
C.Potter
14.x.1958
BISH 446597
Pithecoctenium cynanchoides
C.Potter
16.v.1958
BISH 450025
Barringtonia asiatica
M.Neal
10.x.1945
BISH 450130
Millettia stuhlmannii
Pearsall, G.A.
13.ix.1954
BISH 457227
Erythrina crista-galli
C.Potter
8.vii.1957
BISH 457316
Peltophorum africanum
N.Tong
07.viii.1947
BISH 457323
Saraca indica
H.A.Woolford
viii.1949
BISH 460824
Gonocaryum calleryanum
C.Potter(Mrs.)
01.viii.1957
BISH 462664
Syzygium aromaticum
M.C.Neal
25.viii.1958
BISH 464463
Ficus celebensis
C.Potter
25.viii.1958
BISH 487190
Butea monosperma
D.Neill
6.v.1982
BISH 491745
Citharexylum caudatum
C.Potter
26.xi.1957
BISH 503594
Butea monosperma
J.Lau
16.v.1986
BISH 557734
Jacquinia arborea
H.A.Woolford
09.i.1953
BISH 562380
Hildegardia barteri
C.Potter
27.iv.1960
BISH 586764
Koelreuteria elegans
subsp.
formosana
M.C.Neal
8.xi.1960
BISH 586765
Koelreuteria elegans
subsp.
formosana
M.C.Neal
25.xi.1944
BISH 593336
Merrillia caloxylon
M.C.Neal
1.viii.1957
BISH 619112
Ochna mossambicensis
H.A.Woolford
17.iv.1050
BISH 619113
Ochna mossambicensis
G.Pearsall
vii.1947
BISH 635893
Pseudobombax ellipticum
G.W.Staples
18.iii.1994
BISH 635894
Pseudobombax ellipticum
G.W.Staples
18.iii.1994
BISH 635895
Bombacopsis quinata
G.W.Staples
18.iii.1994
BISH 638287
Pereskia grandifolia
var.
grandifolia
H.A.Woolford
viii.1949
BISH 652948
Galianthe brasiliensis
C.Potter
26.ii.1960
BISH 657247
Browallia speciosa
Y.Miyashiro
1.vi.1962
BISH 659155
Pseudobombax ellipticum
C.Potter
8.iv.1958
BISH 660822
Premna serratifolia
Y.Miyashiro
2.vii.1964
BISH 666751
Mucuna novoguineensis
C.Potter
25.iv.1961
BISH 666760
Pseudobombax ellipticum
C.Potter
24.iii.1961
BISH 667921
Peperomia mameiana
C.Potter
04.ix.1958
BISH 683811
Theobroma cacao
G.Pearsall
xi.1946
All Records Displayed.
Page Last Updated: Wednesday, June 10, 2015
Data Last Updated: Wednesday, June 10, 2015
This dynamic searchable database was developed by
BPBM
as a service to all
PBIN
partners, with digitization support from
various sources
.