Museum Quick Links
Latest In Member Benefits
Ka`Elele Newsletter (PDF format)
Human Resources
Employment Opportunities
Museum Press
Teacher Guides
Ethnology Database
Amy Greenwell Ethnobotanical Garden
Hawaii Maritime Center
Navigating Change
Ultimate Science
Fanning Island
Search
Higher Geography:
Continent/Ocean:
Country:
Island Group:
State/Province:
County:
Island:
Records
1
–
153
of
153
(Page
1
of
1
)
ID#
Taxon Name
Collector
Date
F 8
Platyhelminthes
C.H. Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 31 Jul 1922
D 166
Cnidaria
Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 31 Jul 1922
D 193
Sinularia leptoclados
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 31 Aug 1922
W 207
Heterocentrotus mammillatus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922
W 301
Echinoneus cyclostomus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922
W 388
Actinopyga mauritiana
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922
W 404
Holothuria hilla
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922
W 416
Holothuria hilla
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922
W 423
Stichopus horrens
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922
W 424
Holothuria atra
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922
W 425
Labidodemas rugosum
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922
W 437
Holothuria pervicax
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922
W 449
Stichopus horrens
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922
W 450
Labidodemas rugosum
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922
W 456
Holothuria pardalis
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922
W 468
Actinopyga parvula
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922
W 469
Leptosynapta ooplax
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922
S 524
Birgus latro
W 669
Linckia multifora
Wilder; Rogers and Ball
1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924
W 745
Holothuria atra
1 Aug 1924 - 31 Aug 1924
W 759
Chiridota rigida
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922
S 766
Etisus electra
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 767
Menaethius monoceros
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 768
Chlorodopsis venusta
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 769
Nucia speciosa
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 770
Lucifer faxonii
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 771
Axius serratifrons
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 772
Xanthias punctatus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 773
Hippa pacifica
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 774
Lybia tesselata
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 775
Percnon abbreviatum
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 776
Percnon planissimum
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 777
Carupa laeviuscula
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 778
Pachygrapsus plicatus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 779
Arthropoda
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 780
Ocypode ceratophthalma
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 781
Cyclograpsus audouinii
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 782
Cardisoma carnifex
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 783
Cardisoma carnifex
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 784
Uca annulipes
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 785
Uca annulipes
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 786
Lissocarcinus orbicularis
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 787
Xanthias lamarckii
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 788
Chlorodiella niger
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 789
Carpilius convexus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 790
Daira perlata
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 791
Petrolisthes lamarckii var. fufescens
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 792
Pseudozius caystrus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 793
Pseudozius caystrus inornatus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 795
Metapograpsus messor
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 796
Geograpsus crinipes
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 797
Leptodius sanguineus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 798
Xantho
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 799
Leptodius exaratus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 800
Leptodius gracilis
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 801
Lophozozymus pulchellus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 802
Lydia annulipes
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 803
Chlorodopsis areolata
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 804
Actaea rufopuncta
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 805
Phymodius nudipes
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 806
Eriphia laevimana
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 807
Eriphia scabricula
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 808
Pseudograpsus albus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 809
Cymo melanodactylus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 810
Carpilodes rugatus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 811
Carpilodes pallidus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 812
Carpilodes bellus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 813
Pilumnus minutus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 814
Xantho crassimanus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
D 814
Millepora platyphylla
J.E. Maragos
S 815
Coenobita brevimanus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 816
Coenobita perlata
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 817
Coenobita rugosa
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 818
Calcinus elegans
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 819
Calcinus herbstii
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
S 820
Clibanarius corallinus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jul 1922 - 30 Aug 1922
W 1464
Ophiothrix trilineata
Banner
1 Nov 1968
SC 1525
Acropora
1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1970
SC 1526
Acropora cymbicyathus
J.E. Maragos
1 Aug 1972 - 31 Aug 1972
SC 1551
Montipora socialis
J.E. Maragos
1 Aug 1972 - 31 Aug 1972
SC 1561
Pocillopora parvistella
J.E. Maragos
1 Aug 1972 - 31 Aug 1972
SC 1608
Psammocora contigua
1 Aug 1972 - 31 Aug 1972
S 2113
Uca tetragonon
1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924
S 2115
Percnon planissimum
1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924
S 2116
Daira perlata
1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924
S 2117
Chlorodopsis araeolata
1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924
S 2118
Phymodius nitidus
1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924
S 2119
Phymodius ungulatus
1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924
S 2120
Xanthias lamarckii
1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924
S 2121
Petrolisthes lamarckii
1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924
S 2143
Clibanarius corallinus
1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924
S 2376
Calcinus herbsti
1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924
S 2432
Xantho crassimanus
Ball and Edmondson
1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922
SC 2614
Pocillopora paucistellata
SC 2681
Hydnophora rigida
J.E. Maragos
1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1970
SC 2692
Pocillopora damicornis laysanensis
J.E. Maragos
SC 2693
Merulina ampliata
J.E. Maragos
S 2954
Carpilius maculatus
1 Aug 1924 - 31 Aug 1924
S 2955
Charybdis erythrodactyla
1 Aug 1924 - 31 Aug 1924
S 2956
Pagurus magistos
1 Aug 1924 - 31 Aug 1924
W 3027
Holothuroidea
D. Sixberry
1 Feb 1980 - 30 Sep 1980
W 3130
Asterina cepheus
S 7901
Xanthias lamarcki
E.B. Guinther
1 Jan 1970 - 31 Jan 1970
S 7903
Etisus electra
E.B. Guinther
1 Jan 1970 - 31 Jan 1970
S 7906
Chlorodopsis venusta
E.B. Guinther
1 Jan 1970 - 31 Jan 1970
S 7907
Chlorodopsis venusta
E.B. Guinther
1 Jan 1970 - 31 Jan 1970
S 7909
Chlorodiella niger
E.H. Chave
1 Jan 1970 - 31 Jan 1970
S 7910
Cymo andreossyi
E.B. Guinther
1 Jan 1970 - 31 Jan 1970
S 7918
Domecia hispida
E.B. Guinther
1 Jan 1970 - 31 Jan 1970
S 7924
Trapezia cymodoce
E.H. Chave
1 Jan 1970 - 31 Jan 1970
S 7926
Trapezia cymodoce ferruginea
E.H. Chave
1 Jan 1970 - 31 Jan 1970
S 7927
Trapezia digitalis speciosa
E.H. Chave
1 Jan 1970 - 31 Jan 1970
S 7937
Geograpsus grayi
E.H. Chave
1 Jan 1970 - 31 Jan 1970
S 7950
Petrolisthes lamarcki
E.B. Guinther
1 Jan 1970 - 31 Jan 1970
S 8011
Alpheus crockeri
J.E. Randall
29 Oct 1968
S 9123
Synalpheus charon
S 9124
Alpheus lottini
MO 52310
Tina.
S.C. Ball
2 Aug 1922
MO 52311
Tina.
S.C. Ball
2 Aug 1922
MO 52312
Opeas
S.C. Ball
26 Jul 1922
MO 52313
Melampus
S.C. Ball
24 Jul 1922
MO 66842
Patella stelliformis
T.T. Dranga
30 Jul 1924
MO 66853
Hipponyx
T.T. Dranga
30 Jul 1924
MO 66854
Littorina coccinea
T.T. Dranga
30 Jul 1924
MO 66883
Drupa horrida
T.T. Dranga
MO 66884
Drupa ricinus
T.T. Dranga
MO 66886
Morula nodus
T.T. Dranga
MO 66888
Morula tuberculata
T.T. Dranga
MO 66898
Mitra litterata
T.T. Dranga
MO 66904
Conus nanus
T.T. Dranga
30 Jul 1924
MO 66905
Conus vermiculatus
T.T. Dranga
30 Jul 1924
MO 66906
Conus ebraeus
T.T. Dranga
30 Jul 1924
MO 66914
Conus catus
T.T. Dranga
30 Jul 1924
MO 66933
Antigona reticulata
T.T. Dranga
30 Jul 1924
MO 66935
Tridacna elongata
T.T. Dranga
30 Jul 1924
MO 79422
Opeas
S.C. Ball, G.P. Wilder
2 Dec 1924
MO 79423
Gastrocopta
S.C. Ball
3 Dec 1924
MO 79424
Gastrocopta
S.C. Ball
3 Dec 1924
MO 79425
Tina.
S.C. Ball
3 Dec 1924
MO 79426
Tina.
S.C. Ball
3 Dec 1924
MO 79429
Opeas
S.C. Ball
3 Dec 1924
MO 79430
Opeas
S.C. Ball
3 Dec 1924
MO 79432
Gastrocopta
S.C. Ball
2 Dec 1924
MO 79433
Tina.
S.C. Ball
2 Dec 1924
MO 79434
Opeas
S.C. Ball
2 Dec 1924
MO 79435
Opeas
S.C. Ball
2 Dec 1924
MO 232825
Cypraea sp.
MO 232879
Cypraea moneta
MO 232899
Cypraea moneta
T. T. Dranga
1 Jan 1927 - 31 Dec 1927
MO 235647
Maculotriton pusilla
MO 258696
Pupa sulcata
Lohring
MO 260738
Pteria sp.
Dr. Fred Baker
MO 260847
Isognomon sp.
Dr. John Treusch
1 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1917
All Records Displayed.
Page Last Updated: Wednesday, June 10, 2015
Data Last Updated: Wednesday, June 10, 2015
This dynamic searchable database was developed by
BPBM
as a service to all
PBIN
partners, with digitization support from
various sources
.