Class Gastropoda

SubClass Prosobranchia

    Order Archaeogastropoda

       SuperFamily Pleurotomarioidea

            Family Scissurellidae  Gray, 1847

                       Scissurella 

                                 Scissurella lamellata  (A. Adams, 1862)

                                 Scissurella pseudoequatoria  Kay, 1979

                       Sinezona 

                                 Sinezona insignis  (Smith, 1910)

            Family Haliotidae 

                       Haliotis 

                                 Haliotis spp.

       SuperFamily Fissurelloidea

            Family Fissurellidae (Diodorinae)  Wenz, 1938

                       Diodora 

                                 Diodora granifera  (Pease, 1861)

                                 Diodora octagona  (Reeve, 1850)

                                 Diodora ruppelli  (Sowerby, 1834)

            Family Fissurellidae (Emarginulinae)  Gray, 1834

                       Emarginula 

                                 Emarginula dilecta  A. Adams, 1852

                                 Emarginula hawaiiensis  Dall, 1895

                       Tugali 

                                 Tugali oblonga  (Pease, 1861)

       SuperFamily Patelloidea

            Family Patellidae  Rafinesque, 1815

                       Cellana 

                                 Cellana exarata  (Reeve, 1854)

                                 Cellana melanostoma  (Pilsbry, 1891)

                                 Cellana sandwicensis  (Pease, 1861)

                                 Cellana talcosa  (Gould, 1846)

       SuperFamily Trochoidea

            Family Phasianellidae  Swainson, 1840

                       Tricolia (Hiloa) 

                                 Tricolia (Hiloa) variabilis  (Pease, 1861)

            Family Skeneidae 

                       Brookula 

                                 Brookula iki  Kay, 1979

                       Cyclostremiscus 

                                 Cyclostremiscus emery  (Ladd, 1966)

                                 Cyclostremiscus striatus  Kay, 1979

                       Lophocochlias 

                                 Lophocochlias minutissimus  (Pilsbry, 1921)

            Family Stomatellidae  Gray, 1840

                       Synaptocochlea 

                                 Synaptocochlea concinna  (Gould, 1845)

            Family Trochidae (Calliostominae)  Thiele, 1924

                       Calliostoma (Tristichotrochus) 

                                 Calliostoma (Tristichotrochus) doncorni  Kay, 1979

                       Calliotropis (Solaricida) 

                                 Calliotropis (Solaricida) reticulina  (Dall, 1895)

            Family Trochidae (Encyclinae) 

                       Danilia 

                                 Danilia eucheliformis  (Nomura and Hatai, 1940)

                       Euchelus 

                                 Euchelus corrugatus  Pease, 1861

                                 Euchelus fimbriatus  (Pease, 1861)

                                 Euchelus gemmatus  (Gould, 1845)

                       Gibbula 

                                 Gibbula marmorea  (Pease, 1861)

            Family Trochidae (Trochinae)  Rafinesque, 1815

                       Clanculus 

                                 Clanculus clanguloides  (Wood, 1818)

                       Thalotia 

                                 Thalotia ocellata  (A. Adams, 1861)

                                 Thalotia subangulata  (Pease, 1861)

                       Tristichotrochus 

                                 Tristichotrochus margaritissimus  Habe and Okutani, 1968

                       Trochus 

                                 Trochus intextus  Kiener, 1850

                                 Trochus niloticus  Linnaeus, 1758

            Family Turbinidae (Colloninae) 

                       Leptothyra 

                                 Leptothyra candida  (Pease, 1861)

                                 Leptothyra rubricincta  (Mighels, 1845)

                                 Leptothyra verruca  (Gould, 1845)

            Family Turbinidae (Turbininae)  Rafinesque, 1815

                       Galleoastrea 

                                 Galleoastrea midwayensis  Habe and Kosuge, 1970

                       Turbo 

                                 Turbo sandwicensis  Pease, 1861

                                 Turbo setosus  Gmelin, 1791

       SuperFamily Neritoidea

            Family Neritidae (Neritinae)  Rafinesque, 1815

                       Nerita 

                                 Nerita albicilla  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Nerita picea  (Recluz, 1841)

                                 Nerita plicata  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Nerita polita  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Nerita turrita  Chemnitz

                       Neritilia 

                                 Neritilia hawaiiensis  Kay, 1979

                       Neritina 

                                 Neritina granosa  Sowerby, 1825

                       Theodoxus 

                                 Theodoxus cariosus  (Wood, 1828)

                                 Theodoxus neglectus  (Pease, 1868)

                                 Theodoxus vespertinus  (Sowerby, 1849)

            Family Neritidae (Smaragdiinae)  Baker, 1923

                       Smaragdia 

                                 Smaragdia bryanae  Pilsbry, 1917

            Family Neritopsidae  Gray, 1847

                       Neritopsis 

                                 Neritopsis radula  (Linnaeus, 1758)

            Family Phenacolepadidae  Thiele, 1929

                       Phenacolepas 

                                 Phenacolepas aculeata  (Pease, 1868)

                                 Phenacolepas granocostata  (Pease, 1868)

                                 Phenacolepas scobinata  (Gould, 1859)

    Order Neotaenioglossa

       SuperFamily Cerithoidea

            Family Cerithiidae 

                       Bittium 

                                 Bittium impendens  (Hedley, 1899)

                                 Bittium parcum  (Gould, 1861)

                                 Bittium zebrum  (Kiener, 1841)

                       Cerithium 

                                 Cerithium atromarginatum  Dautzenberg and Bouge, 1933

                                 Cerithium boeticum  Pease, 1860

                                 Cerithium columna  Sowerby, 1834

                                 Cerithium echinatum  New record: Houbrick, 1992

                                 Cerithium egenum  Gould, 1849

                                 Cerithium interstriatum  Sowerby, 1855

                                 Cerithium matukense  Watson, 1886

                                 Cerithium mutatum  Sowerby, 1834

                                 Cerithium nesioticum  Pilsbry and Vanatta, 1905

                                 Cerithium placidum  Gould, 1861

                                 Cerithium rostratum  Sowerby, 1855

                                 Cerithium zebrum

                       Rhinoclavis 

                                 Rhinoclavis articulata  (Adams and Reeve, 1850)

                                 Rhinoclavis fasciata  (Bruguière, 1792)

                                 Rhinoclavis sinensis  (Gmelin, 1791)

            Family Dialidae 

                       Argyropeza 

                                 Argyropeza leucocephala  (Watson, 1886)

                       Cerithidium 

                                 Cerithidium diplax  (Watson, 1886)

                                 Cerithidium perparvulum  (Watson, 1886)

                       Diala 

                                 Diala  flammea?  Couturier, 1907

                                 Diala scopulorum  (Watson, 1886)

                                 Diala sulcifera  (A. Adams, 1862)

                                 Diala varia  A. Adams, 1861

            Family Fossaridae 

                       Fossarus 

                                 Fossarus cumingii  (A. Adams, 1855)

                                 Fossarus garrettii  Pease, 1868

                                 Fossarus multicostatus  Pease, 1861

            Family Modulidae 

                       Modulus 

                                 Modulus tectum  (Gmelin, 1791)

            Family Obtortionidae 

                       Finella 

                                 Finella pupoides  A. Adams, 1860

            Family Planaxidae 

                       Planaxis 

                                 Planaxis labiosa  A. Adams, 1853

                                 Planaxis suturalis  E.A. Smith, 1872

            Family Plesiotrochidae 

                       Plesiotrochus 

                                 Plesiotrochus luteus  (Gould, 1861)

            Family Thiaridae 

                       Melanoides 

                                 Melanoides tuberculata  (Muller, 1774)

                       Tarebia 

                                 Tarebia granifera  (Lamarck, 1816)

            Family Cerithiopsidae 

                       Cerithiopsis 

                                 Cerithiopsis arga  Kay, 1979

                       Joculator 

                                 Joculator granata  Kay, 1979

                                 Joculator ridicula  (Watson, 1886)

                                 Joculator semipicta  (Gould, 1861)

                                 Joculator turrigera  (Watson, 1886)

                                 Joculator uveanum  (Melvill and Standen, 1896)

            Family Triphoridae (Iniforinae) 

                       Iniforis 

                                 Iniforis aemulans  (Hinds, 1843)

                                 Iniforis concors  (Hinds, 1843)

                                 Iniforis hinuhinu  Kay, 1979

                                 Iniforis ordinata  Laseron, 1958

                                 Iniforis peleae  (Baker and Spicer)

                                 Iniforis perfecta  (Pease, 1871)

            Family Triphoridae (Mastoniinae) 

                       Cautor 

                                 Cautor minima  (Pease, 1871)

                                 Cautor similis  (Pease, 1871)

                                 Cautor sp. cf. intermissa  (Laseron, 1958)

                       Inella 

                                 Inella sp.

                       Litharium 

                                 Litharium maculata  (Pease, 1871)

                                 Litharium oceanida  (Dall, 1924)

                       Mastonia 

                                 Mastonia cingulifera  (Pease, 1861)

                                 Mastonia gracilis  (Pease, 1871)

                                 Mastonia troglodytes  (Hervier, 1897)

                       Viriola 

                                 Viriola abbotti  (Baker and Spicer, 1935)

                                 Viriola bayani  Jousseaume, 1884

                                 Viriola bilix  (Hinds, 1843)

                                 Viriola cancellata  Hinds, 1843

                                 Viriola elongata  (Laseron, 1958)

                                 Viriola fallax  Kay, 1979

                                 Viriola flammulata  (Pease, 1871)

                                 Viriola incisa  (Pease, 1861)

                                 Viriola pagoda  (Hinds, 1843)

            Family Triphoridae (Metaxiinae) 

                       Metaxia 

                                 Metaxia albicephala  Kay, 1979

                                 Metaxia brunnicephala  Kay, 1979

                                 Metaxia tricarinata  (Pease, 1861)

            Family Triphoridae (Triphorinae) 

                       Triphora 

                                 Triphora bicolor  (Pease, 1868)

                                 Triphora chrysolitha  Kay, 1979

                                 Triphora coralina  (Laseron, 1958)

                                 Triphora earlei  Kay, 1979

                                 Triphora isaotakii  (Kosuge, 1962)

                                 Triphora keiki  Kay, 1979

                                 Triphora laddi  Kay, 1979

                                 Triphora lutea  (Kosuge, 1962)

                                 Triphora pallida  (Pease, 1871)

                                 Triphora peasi  (Jousseaume, 1884)

                                 Triphora pustulosa  (Pease, 1871)

                                 Triphora rufotincta  (Kosuge, 1963)

                                 Triphora tessellata  (Kosuge, 1963)

                                 Triphora thaanumi  Kay, 1979

                                 Triphora triticea  Pease, 1861

                                 Triphora truncis  (Laseron, 1958)

                                 Triphora tuberculata  (Pease, 1871)

                                 Triphora tubularis  (Laseron, 1958)

            Family Atlantidae 

                       Atlanta 

                                 Atlanta echinogyra  Richter, 1972

                                 Atlanta fusca  Souleyet, 1852

                                 Atlanta helicinoides  Souleyet, 1852

                                 Atlanta inflata  Souleyet, 1852

                                 Atlanta lesueuri  Souleyet, 1852

                                 Atlanta meteori  Richter, 1972

                                 Atlanta olygogyra  Tesch, 1906

                                 Atlanta peroni  Lesueur, 1817

                                 Atlanta plana  Richter, 1972

                                 Atlanta tokiokai  van der Spoel and Troost, 1972

                                 Atlanta turriculata  d’Orbigny, 1836

                       Oxygyrus 

                                 Oxygyrus keraudreni  (Lesueur, 1817)

                       Protatlanta 

                                 Protatlanta souleyeti  (Smith, 1888)

            Family Carinariidae 

                       Carinaria 

                                 Carinaria galea  Benson, 1835

                                 Carinaria japonica  Okutani, 1955

                                 Carinaria lamarcki  Peron and Lesueur, 1810

                       Pterosoma 

                                 Pterosoma planum  Lesueur, 1827

            Family Firolidae 

                       Firoloida 

                                 Firoloida desmaresti

            Family Pterotracheidae 

                       Pterotrachea 

                                 Pterotrachea coronata  Niebuhr, 1775

                                 Pterotrachea hippocampus  Philippi, 1836

                                 Pterotrachea scutata  Gegenbaur, 1855

       SuperFamily Littorinoidea

            Family Littorinidae (Littorininae) 

                       Littoraria 

                                 Littoraria coccinea  (Gmelin, 1791)

                                 Littoraria pintado  (Wood, 1828)

                                 Littoraria scabra  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Littoraria undulata  (Gray, 1839)

                       Nodilittorina 

                                 Nodilittorina hawaiensis

                       Peasiella 

                                 Peasiella tantilla  (Gould, 1849)

            Family Epitoniidae 

                       Amaea 

                                 Amaea xenicima  (Melvill and Standen, 1903)

                       Asperiscala 

                                 Asperiscala goldsmithi  DuShane, 1988

                       Cirsotrema 

                                 Cirsotrema varicosa  (Lamarck, 1822)

                       Cycloscala 

                                 Cycloscala crenulata  (Pease, 1867)

                       Epitonium 

                                 Epitonium alatum  (Sowerby, 1844)

                                 Epitonium fucatum  (Pease, 1861)

                                 Epitonium hemmesi  DuShane, 1988

                                 Epitonium hyalina mokuoloense  Pilsbry, 1921

                                 Epitonium kanemoe  Pilsbry, 1921

                                 Epitonium liliputanum  (A. Adams, 1861)

                                 Epitonium millecostatum  (Pease, 1861)

                                 Epitonium oahuense  (Pilsbry, 1921)

                                 Epitonium paumotensis  (Pease, 1868)

                                 Epitonium perplexum  (Deshayes, 1863)

                                 Epitonium replicatum  (Sowerby, 1844)

                                 Epitonium revolutum  (Hedley, 1899)

                                 Epitonium thorssoni  DuShane, 1988

                                 Epitonium ulu  Pilsbry, 1921

                                 Epitonium umbilicatum  (Pease, 1869)

                       Laeviscala 

                                 Laeviscala luceo  DuShane, 1988

                       Opalia 

                                 Opalia bicarinata  Sowerby, 1844

                       Opalia (Nodiscala) 

                                 Opalia (Nodiscala) attenuata  (Pease, 1861)

                       Opalia (Opalia) 

                                 Opalia (Opalia) burchorum  DuShane, 1988

                       Parviscala 

                                 Parviscala cf. gloriola  (Melvill and Standen, 1903)

                                 Parviscala crispata  (Pease, 1867)

                                 Parviscala deifica  (Melvill and Standen, 1903)

                                 Parviscala gradilis  (Jousseaume, 1912)

                                 Parviscala paumotensis  (Pease, 1867)

                                 Parviscala symmetrica  (Pease, 1867)

            Family Janthinidae 

                       Janthina 

                                 Janthina exigua  Lamarck, 1816

                                 Janthina globosa  Swainson, 1822

                                 Janthina janthina  (Linnaeus, 1758)

       SuperFamily Cingulopsoidea

            Family Cingulopsidae 

                       Rufodardanula 

                                 Rufodardanula conica  Kay, 1979

                                 Rufodardanula ponderi  Kay, 1979

            Family Eatoniellidae 

                       Eatoniella (Caveatoniella) 

                                 Eatoniella (Caveatoniella) janetaylorae  Kay, 1979

                       Eatoniella (Dardaniopsis) 

                                 Eatoniella (Dardaniopsis) pigmenta  Kay, 1979

            Family Rastodentidae 

                       Rastodens 

                                 Rastodens brevilabiosa  Kay, 1979

                                 Rastodens labiosa  Kay, 1979

            Family Eulimidae 

                       Balcis 

                                 Balcis acanthyllis  (Watson, 1886)

                                 Balcis aciculata  (Pease, 1861)

                                 Balcis brunnimaculata  Kay, 1979

                                 Balcis bryani  (Pilsbry, 1917)

                                 Balcis conoidalis  (Sowerby, 1865)

                                 Balcis cumingii  (A. Adams, 1854)

                                 Balcis inflexa  (Pease, 1868)

                                 Balcis kanaka  (Pilsbry, 1917)

                                 Balcis letsonae  (Pilsbry, 1917)

                                 Balcis solida  (Sowerby, 1865)

                                 Balcis solidula  (Adams and Reeve, 1848)

                                 Balcis thaanumi  (Pilsbry, 1917)

                       Echineulima 

                                 Echineulima mittrei  Petit, 1851

                                 Echineulima robusta  Pease, 1860

                       Eulima 

                                 Eulima metcalfei  (A. Adams, 1853)

                                 Eulima peasei  Tryon, 1886

                       Melanella 

                                 Melanella ima  Pilsbry, 1917

                       Mucronalia 

                                 Mucronalia nitidula  Pease, 1861

                                 Mucronalia ovata  Pease, 1861

                                 Mucronalia rosacea

                       Pelseneeria 

                                 Pelseneeria hawaiiensis  Warén, B. Burch, and T. Burch, 1984

                       Pulicochlea 

                                 Pulicochlea calimaris  Ponder and Gooding, 1979

                                 Pulicochlea faba  Ponder and Gooding, 1979

                       Scalenostoma 

                                 Scalenostoma subulata  (Broderip, 1832)

                       Stilifer 

                                 Stilifer linckiae  Sarasin and Sarasin, 1887

                       Thyca 

                                 Thyca crystallina  (Gould, 1846)

                       Trochostilifer 

                                 Trochostilifer entospinea  Warén, B. Burch and T. Burch, 1984

                                 Trochostilifer hawaiiensis  Warén, B. Burch and T. Burch, 1984

                       Vitreolina 

                                 Vitreolina chondrocidaricola  Warén, B. Burch and T. Burch, 1984

                                 Vitreolina hawaiiensis  Warén, B. Burch and T. Burch, 1984

            Family Litiopidae 

                       Styliferina 

                                 Styliferina goniochila  (A. Adams, 1860)

            Family Scaliolidae  

                       Scaliola 

                                 Scaliola bella  A. Adams, 1860

                                 Scaliola glareosa  A. Adams, 1862

                                 Scaliola gracilis  A. Adams, 1862

                                 Scaliola sp.

       SuperFamily Truncatelloidea

            Family Assimeneidae 

                       Assiminea 

                                 Assiminea nitida  (Pease, 1865)

            Family Barleeidae 

                       Amphithalamus 

                                 Amphithalamus inclusus  Carpenter, 1864

                       Barleeia 

                                 Barleeia caIcarea  Kay, 1979

            Family Caecidae 

                       Caecum 

                                 Caecum arcuatum  de Folin, 1867

                                 Caecum cf. glabriformis  (A. Adams, 1868)

                                 Caecum sepimentum  de Folin, 1867

                                 Caecum vertebrale  Hedley, 1899

                                 Caecum vertebrale/oahuense  (Pilsbry, 1921)

                       Caecum (Brochina) 

                                 Caecum (Brochina) sp. cf. glabella  A. Adams, 1868

                       Caecum (Fartulum) 

                                 Caecum (Fartulum) exile  (de Folin, 1875)

                       Caecum (Micranellum) 

                                 Caecum (Micranellum) oahuense  (Pilsbry, 1921)

                       Meioceras 

                                 Meioceras sandwichensis  de Folin, 1886

                       Strebloceras 

                                 Strebloceras subannulatum  de Folin, 1879

            Family Rissoidae (Rissoinae) 

                       Alvinia 

                                 Alvinia isolata  (Laseron, 1956)

                       Elachisina 

                                 Elachisina robertsoni  Kay, 1979

                       Nannoteretispira 

                                 Nannoteretispira habei  Kay, 1979

                       Parashiela 

                                 Parashiela beetsi  Ladd, 1966

                       Powellsetia 

                                 Powellsetia fallax  Kay, 1979

                       Vitricithna 

                                 Vitricithna marmorata  (Hedley, 1907)

            Family Rissoidae (Rissoininae) 

                       Isselia 

                                 Isselia hiloense  (Pilsbry and Vanatta, 1908)

                       Merelina 

                                 Merelina granulosa  (Pease, 1862)

                                 Merelina hewa  Kay, 1979

                                 Merelina kenneyi  (Ladd, 1966)

                                 Merelina wanawana  Kay, 1979

                       Pyramidelloides 

                                 Pyramidelloides miranda  (A. Adams, 1861)

                                 Pyramidelloides suta  (Pilsbry, 1921)

                       Rissoina 

                                 Rissoina ambigua  (Gould, 1849)

                                 Rissoina ephamilla  (Watson, 1886)

                                 Rissoina miltozona  Tomlin, 1915

                                 Rissoina pulchella  (Brazier, 1877)

                                 Rissoina turricula  Pease, 1861

                       Schwartziella 

                                 Schwartziella gracilis  (Pease, 1861)

                                 Schwartziella triticea  Pease, 1861

                       Zebina 

                                 Zebina imbricata  (Gould, 1861)

                                 Zebina semiplicata  (Pease, 1862)

                                 Zebina tridentata  (Michaud, 1830)

            Family Vitrinellidae 

                       Elacorbis 

                                 Elacorbis callusa  (Laseron, 1958)

                       Teinostoma 

                                 Teinostoma sp. cf. sulcata  (A. Adams, 1850)

       SuperFamily Stromboidea

            Family Strombidae 

                       Strombus 

                                 Strombus dentatus  Linnaeus, 1759

                                 Strombus erythrinus erythrinus  Dillwyn, 1817

                                 Strombus fragilis  (Röding, 1798)

                                 Strombus helli  Kiener, 1843

                                 Strombus maculatus  Sowerby, 1842

                                 Strombus vomer

                                 Strombus vomer hawaiensis  Pilsbry, 1917

                                 Strombus wilsoni  Abbott, 1967

       SuperFamily Vanikorioidea

            Family Hipponicidae 

                       Hipponix 

                                 Hipponix australis

                       Hipponix (Antisabia) 

                                 Hipponix (Antisabia) foliaceus  (Quoy and Gaimard, 1835)

                       Hipponix (Cochlear) 

                                 Hipponix (Cochlear) imbricatus  Gould, 1846

                       Hipponix (Pilosabia) 

                                 Hipponix (Pilosabia) pilosus  (Deshayes, 1832)

            Family Vanikoridae 

                       Vanikoro 

                                 Vanikoro acuta  (Recluz, 1844)

                                 Vanikoro cancellata  (Lamarck, 1822)

                                 Vanikoro imbricata  Pease, 1861

       SuperFamily Calyptraeoidea

            Family Calyptraeidae 

                       Cheilea 

                                 Cheilea equestris  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                       Crepidula 

                                 Crepidula aculeata  (Gmelin, 1791)

                       Crucibulum 

                                 Crucibulum spinosum  (Sowerby, 1824)

            Family Capulidae 

                       Capulus 

                                 Capulus bicarinatus  (Pease, 1861)

       SuperFamily Xenophoroidea

            Family Xenophoridae 

                       Xenophora (Xenophora) 

                                 Xenophora (Xenophora) peroniana kondoi  Ponder, 1983

       SuperFamily Vermetoidea

            Family Vermetidae 

                       Dendropoma 

                                 Dendropoma gregaria  Hadfield and Kay, 1972

                                 Dendropoma maxima  Sowerby, 1825

                                 Dendropoma meroclista  Hadfield and Kay, 1972

                                 Dendropoma platypus  Mörch, 1861

                                 Dendropoma psarocephala  Hadfield and Kay, 1972

                                 Dendropoma rhyssoconcha  Hadfield and Kay, 1972

                       Eualetes 

                                 Eualetes tulipa  (Chenu, 1843)

                       Petaloconchus 

                                 Petaloconchus keenae  Hadfield and Kay, 1972

                       Serpulorbis 

                                 Serpulorbis variabilis  Hadfield and Kay, 1972

       SuperFamily Cypraeoidea

            Family Cypraeidae 

                       Cypraea 

                                 Cypraea alisonae  Burgess, 1983

                                 Cypraea arabica  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Cypraea beckii  Gaskoin, 1836

                                 Cypraea burgessi  Kay, 1981

                                 Cypraea caputserpentis  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Cypraea carneola  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Cypraea cernica  Sowerby, 1870

                                 Cypraea childreni  Gray, 1825

                                 Cypraea chinensis  Gmelin, 1791

                                 Cypraea cicercula  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Cypraea eglantina  Duclos, 1833

                                 Cypraea erosa  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Cypraea errones  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Cypraea fimbriata  Gmelin, 1791

                                 Cypraea gaskoini  Reeve, 1846

                                 Cypraea gracilis  Gaskoin, 1849

                                 Cypraea granulata  Pease, 1863

                                 Cypraea helvola  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Cypraea isabella  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Cypraea kuroharai  Habe, 1961

                                 Cypraea labrolineata  Gaskoin, 1849

                                 Cypraea leviathan  Schilder and Schilder, 1938

                                 Cypraea lynx  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Cypraea maculifera  Schilder, 1932

                                 Cypraea mariae  Schilder, 1927

                                 Cypraea mauiensis  Burgess, 1967

                                 Cypraea mauritiana  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Cypraea moneta  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Cypraea nucleus  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Cypraea ostergaardi  Dall, 1921

                                 Cypraea poraria  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Cypraea rashleighana  Melvill, 1888

                                 Cypraea schilderorum  (Iredale, 1939)

                                 Cypraea scurra  Gmelin, 1791

                                 Cypraea semiplota  Mighels, 1845

                                 Cypraea staphylaea  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Cypraea sulcidentata  Gray, 1824

                                 Cypraea talpa  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Cypraea teres  Gmelin, 1791

                                 Cypraea tessellata  Swainson, 1822

                                 Cypraea tigris  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Cypraea vitellus  Linnaeus, 1758

            Family Ovulidae 

                       Lunovula 

                                 Lunovula finley  Rosenberg, 1990

                       Margovula 

                                 Margovula sp. cf. schilderorum  C.N. Cate, 1973

                       Phenacovolva 

                                 Phenacovolva brevirostris  (Schumacher, 1817)

                                 Phenacovolva lahainaensis  (C.N. Cate, 1969)

                                 Phenacovolva weaveri  C.N. Cate, 1973

                       Spiculata 

                                 Spiculata michaelkingi  C.N. Cate, 1973

       SuperFamily Lamellarioidea

            Family Lamellariidae 

                       Lamellaria 

                                 Lamellaria sp.

            Family Eratoidae 

                       Erato 

                                 Erato sandwicensis  Pease, 1860

            Family Triviidae 

                       Trivia 

                                 Trivia edgari  Shaw, 1909

                                 Trivia exigua  Gray, 1831

                                 Trivia globosa pilula  Kiener, 1843

                                 Trivia hordacea  Kiener, 1845

                                 Trivia pellucida  Reeve, 1846

       SuperFamily Naticoidea

            Family Naticidae (Naticinae) 

                       Euspira 

                                 Euspira sandwichensis  (Dall, 1895)

                       Natica 

                                 Natica alapapilionis  (Röding, 1798)

                                 Natica bougei  Sowerby, 1908

                                 Natica gualteriana  Récluz, 1844

                                 Natica hilaris  Sowerby, 1914

                                 Natica sp.

            Family Naticidae (Polinicinae) 

                       Polinices 

                                 Polinices melanostomus  (Gmelin, 1791)

                                 Polinices peselephanti  (Link, 1807)

                                 Polinices simiae  (Deshayes in Deshayes and Edwards, 1838)

                                 Polinices tumidus  (Swainson, 1840)

            Family Naticidae (Sininae) 

                       Eunaticina 

                                 Eunaticina margaritaeformis  Dall, 1924

       SuperFamily Tonnoidea

            Family Bursidae 

                       Bursa 

                                 Bursa bufonia  (Gmelin, 1791)

                                 Bursa cruentata  Sowerby, 1841

                                 Bursa granularis  (Röding, 1798)

                                 Bursa latitudo  Garrard, 1961

                                 Bursa luteostoma  (Pease, 1861)

                                 Bursa rhodostoma  Sowerby, 1841

                                 Bursa rosa  (Perry, 1811)

                       Tutufa 

                                 Tutufa bufo  (Röding, 1798)

            Family Cassidae (Cassinae) 

                       Cassis 

                                 Cassis cornuta  (Linnaeus, 1758)

            Family Cassidae (Phalinae) 

                       Casmaria 

                                 Casmaria erinaceus kalosmodix  (Melvill, 1883)

                                 Casmaria ponderosa  (Gmelin, 1791)

                       Phalium 

                                 Phalium coranadoi wyvillei  (Watson, 1886)

                       Phalium (Semicassis) 

                                 Phalium (Semicassis) bulla  (Habe, 1961)

                                 Phalium (Semicassis) umbilicatum  (Pease, 1861)

            Family Personidae 

                       Distorsio 

                                 Distorsio anus  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Distorsio burgessi  Lewis, 1972

                                 Distorsio constricta  Lewis, 1972

                                 Distorsio pusilla  Pease, 1861

            Family Ranellidae (Cymatiinae) 

                       Charonia 

                                 Charonia tritonis  (Linnaeus, 1767)

                       Cymatium (Cymatium) 

                                 Cymatium (Cymatium) nicobaricum  (Röding, 1798)

                       Cymatium (Gutturnium) 

                                 Cymatium (Gutturnium) gutturnium  (Röding, 1798)

                                 Cymatium (Gutturnium) muricinum  (Röding, 1798)

                                 Cymatium (Gutturnium) pyrum  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Cymatium (Gutturnium) sarcostomum  (Reeve, 1844)

                       Cymatium (Septa) 

                                 Cymatium (Septa) aquatile  (Reeve, 1844)

                                 Cymatium (Septa) gemmatum  (Reeve, 1844)

                                 Cymatium (Septa) hepaticum  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Cymatium (Septa) intermedius  (Pease, 1869)

                                 Cymatium (Septa) occidentale  (Mörch, 1877)

                                 Cymatium (Septa) parthenopea  (von Salis, 1793)

                                 Cymatium (Septa) pileare  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Cymatium (Septa) rubeculum  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Cymatium (Septa) vespacium  (Lamarck, 1822)

                       Cymatium (Turritriton) 

                                 Cymatium (Turritriton) comptum  (A. Adams, 1855)

                                 Cymatium (Turritriton) labiosum  (Wood, 1828)

                       Linatella 

                                 Linatella cingulatum  (Lamarck, 1822)

                                 Linatella succinta

                       Sassia 

                                 Sassia sp.

            Family Ranellidae (Ranellinae) 

                       Fusitron 

                                 Fusitron midwayensis  Habe and Okutani, 1968

                       Gyrineum 

                                 Gyrineum louisae  Lewis, 1974

                                 Gyrineum pusillum  (Broderip, 1832)

            Family Tonnidae 

                       Eudolium 

                                 Eudolium pyriforme  (Sowerby, 1814)

                       Malea 

                                 Malea pomum  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                       Tonna 

                                 Tonna cepa  (Röding, 1798)

                                 Tonna dolium  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Tonna melanostoma  (Jay, 1839)

                                 Tonna perdix  (Linnaeus, 1758)

    Order Neogastropoda

       SuperFamily Muricoidea

            Family Buccinidae  Rafinesque, 1815

                       Caducifer 

                                 Caducifer decapitata  (Reeve, 1844)

                                 Caducifer nebulosa  (Gould, 1860)

                       Cantharus 

                                 Cantharus farinosus  (Gould, 1850)

                                 Cantharus pulcher  (Reeve, 1846)

                       Clivipollia 

                                 Clivipollia costata  (Pease, 1860)

                                 Clivipollia fragaria  (Wood, 1828)

                       Engina 

                                 Engina albocincta  Pease, 1860

                                 Engina alveolata  (Kiener, 1836)

                       Phos 

                                 Phos varicosus  (Gould, 1849)

                       Prodotia 

                                 Prodotia ignea  (Gmelin, 1791)

                                 Prodotia iostomus  (Gray in Griffiths and Pidgeon, 1834)

            Family Colubrariidae  Dall, 1909

                       Colubraria 

                                 Colubraria muricata  (Lightfoot, 1796)

                                 Colubraria obscura  (Reeve, 1844)

                                 Colubraria tortuosa  (Reeve, 1844)

            Family Columbellidae  Swainson, 1840

                       Anachis 

                                 Anachis miser  (Sowerby, 1844)

                       Euplica 

                                 Euplica cf. liocyma  Pilsbry, 1904

                                 Euplica livescens  (Reeve, 1859)

                                 Euplica turturina  (Lamarck, 1822)

                                 Euplica varians  (Sowerby, 1832)

                       Mitrella 

                                 Mitrella bella  (Reeve, 1859)

                                 Mitrella fusiformis  (Pease, 1868)

                                 Mitrella margarita  (Reeve, 1859)

                                 Mitrella rorida  (Reeve, 1859)

                       Seminella 

                                 Seminella smithi  (Angas, 1877)

                                 Seminella subphilodicia  (Hervier, 1899)

                                 Seminella virginea  (Gould, 1860)

            Family Coralliophilidae  Chenu, 1859

                       Babelomurex 

                                 Babelomurex cookae  Kosuge, 1988

                       Coralliobia 

                                 Coralliobia fimbriata  (A. Adams, 1854)

                       Coralliophila 

                                 Coralliophila d’orbignyana  (Petit, 1851)

                                 Coralliophila erosa  (Röding, 1798)

                                 Coralliophila sp. cf. nodosa  (A. Adams, 1854)

                                 Coralliophila violacea  (Kiener, 1836)

                       Hirtomurex 

                                 Hirtomurex goodwini  Kosuge, 1988

                       Latiaxis 

                                 Latiaxis cuspidifera  (Dall, 1924)

                                 Latiaxis japonicus  (Dunker, 1882)

                                 Latiaxis tosanus  Hirase, 1908

                       Magilopsis 

                                 Magilopsis lamarckii  (Deshayes, 1863)

                       Quoyula 

                                 Quoyula madreporarum  (Sowerby, 1834)

                       Rhizochilus 

                                 Rhizochilus antipathicus  (Steenstrup, 1850)

            Family Fasciolariidae  Gray, 1833

                       Dolicholatirus 

                                 Dolicholatirus acus  (Adams and Reeve, 1850)

                       Fusinus 

                                 Fusinus nicobaricus  (Röding, 1798)

                                 Fusinus sandvicensis  (Sowerby, 1880)

                                 Fusinus undatus

                       Fusolatirus 

                                 Fusolatirus kuroseanus  Okutani, 1975

                       Latirulus 

                                 Latirulus fasciatus  Habe and Okutani, 1968

                       Latirus 

                                 Latirus craticulatus  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Latirus nodatus  (Gmelin, 1791)

                                 Latirus noumeensis  (Crosse, 1870)

                                 Latirus sp. cf. caledonica  (Petit, 1851)

                       Peristernia 

                                 Peristernia chlorostoma  (Sowerby, 1825)

                                 Peristernia squamosa  (Pease, 1863)

                                 Peristernia ustulata  (Reeve, 1847)

            Family Muricidae  Rafinesque, 1815

                       Aspella 

                                 Aspella producta  (Pease, 1861)

                       Chicoreus 

                                 Chicoreus insularum  (Pilsbry, 1921)

                       Favartia 

                                 Favartia garrettii  (Pease, 1869)

                       Homolocantha 

                                 Homolocantha anatomica  (Perry, 1811)

                       Marchia 

                                 Marchia laqueata  (Sowerby, 1841)

                                 Marchia martinetana  (Röding, 1798)

                                 Marchia triptera  (Born, 1778)

                       Muricodrupa 

                                 Muricodrupa funiculusa  (Wood, 1828)

                       Phyllocoma 

                                 Phyllocoma convoluta  (Broderip, 1833)

                       Pterynotus 

                                 Pterynotus elongatus  (Solander in Lightfoot, 1786)

                       Trophonopsis 

                                 Trophonopsis kayae  Habe, 1981

                       Vitularia 

                                 Vitularia miliaris  (Gmelin, 1791)

            Family Nassariidae  Iredale, 1916

                       Nassarius 

                                 Nassarius abyssicolus  (A. Adams, 1852)

                                 Nassarius crematus  (Hinds, 1844)

                                 Nassarius gaudiosus  (Hinds, 1844)

                                 Nassarius hirtus  (Kiener, 1834)

                                 Nassarius olomea  Kay, 1979

                                 Nassarius papillosus  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Nassarius pauperus  (Gould, 1850)

                                 Nassarius shackelfordi  Melvill and Standen, 1896

            Family Thaididae 

                       Drupa 

                                 Drupa elegans  (Broderip and Sowerby, 1829)

                       Drupa (Drupa) 

                                 Drupa (Drupa) morum  Röding, 1798

                                 Drupa (Drupa) ricina  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                       Drupa (Drupina) 

                                 Drupa (Drupina) grossularia  (Röding, 1798)

                       Drupa (Ricinella) 

                                 Drupa (Ricinella) rubusidaeus  Röding, 1798

                       Drupella 

                                 Drupella elata  Blainville, 1832

                                 Drupella ochrostoma  (Blainville, 1832)

                       Maculotriton 

                                 Maculotriton bracteatus  (Hinds, 1844)

                       Morula 

                                 Morula benedictus  (Melvill and Standen, 1895)

                                 Morula darrosensis  (Smith, 1884)

                                 Morula dumosa  (Conrad, 1837)

                                 Morula foliacea  (Conrad, 1837)

                                 Morula funiculata  (Reeve, 1846)

                                 Morula granulata  (Duclos, 1832)

                                 Morula spinosa  (H. and A. Adams, 1853)

                                 Morula uva  (Röding, 1798)

                                 Morula vexilla  (Kuroda, 1953)

                       Nassa 

                                 Nassa serta  (Bruguière, 1789)

                       Neothais 

                                 Neothais harpa  (Conrad, 1837)

                       Pinaxia 

                                 Pinaxia versicolor  (Gray, 1839)

                       Purpura 

                                 Purpura aperta  (Blainville, 1832)

                       Thais 

                                 Thais armigera  (Link, 1807)

                                 Thais echinulata  (Lamarck, 1822)

                                 Thais intermedia  (Kiener, 1836)

                       Vexilla 

                                 Vexilla fusconigra  Pease, 1860

                                 Vexilla lineata  A. Adams, 1853

                                 Vexilla vexillum  (Gmelin, 1791)

       SuperFamily Volutoidea

            Family Costellariidae 

                       Thala 

                                 Thala exilis  (Reeve, 1845)

                                 Thala milium  (Reeve, 1845)

                                 Thala todilla  (Mighels, 1845)

                       Vexillum 

                                 Vexillum salisbury

                       Vexillum (Costellaria) 

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) adamsianum  Cernohorsky, 1978

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) albatum  Cernohorsky, 1988

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) aureolineatum  H. Turner, 1988

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) bellum  (Pease, 1860)

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) castum  (H. Adams, 1872)

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) collinsoni  (A. Adams, 1853)

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) corbiculum  (Sowerby, 1870)

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) cosmani  Kay, 1979

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) diutenera  (Hervier, 1898)

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) felistratum  (Sowerby, 1874)

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) fortiplicatum  (Pease, 1868)

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) interruptum  (Anton, 1839)

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) interstriatum  (Sowerby, 1870)

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) leucozonias  Deshayes in La Borde and

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) macrospirum  (A. Adams, 1853)

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) micra  (Pilsbry, 1921)

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) modestum  (Reeve, 1845)

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) pacificum  (Reeve, 1845)

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) radix  (Sowerby, 1874)

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) sp. cf. rufofilosum  (E.A. Smith, 1876)

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) unifasciatum  (Wood, 1828)

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) wolfei  Cernohorsky, 1978

                                 Vexillum (Costellaria) xenium  (Pilsbry, 1921)

                       Vexillum (Pusia) 

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) approximatum  (Pease, 1860)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) cancellarioides  (Anton, 1839)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) capricornea  (Hedley, 1907)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) catenatum  (Broderip, 1836)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) cumingii  (Reeve, 1844)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) elliscrossi  Rosenberg and Salisbury, 1991

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) emiliae  (Garrett, 1880)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) infaustum  (Reeve, 1845)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) lautum  (Reeve, 1845)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) lenhilli  Kay, 1979

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) mediomaculatum  (Sowerby, 1870)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) microzonias  (Lamarck, 1811)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) moelleri  (Kuster, 1840)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) oryzum  Kay, 1979

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) patriarchalis  (Gmelin, 1791)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) piceum  (Pease, 1860)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) rubrum  (Broderip, 1836)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) smithi  (Sowerby, 1889)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) suavis  (Souverbie, 1875)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) tuberosum  (Reeve, 1845)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) turben  (Reeve, 1845)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) tusum  (Reeve, 1845)

                                 Vexillum (Pusia) unifascialis  (Lamarck, 1811)

            Family Harpidae  Brown, 1849

                       Harpa 

                                 Harpa amouretta  Röding, 1798

                                 Harpa goodwini  Rehder, 1993

                                 Harpa harpa  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Harpa major  Röding, 1798

            Family Marginellidae  Fleming, 1828

                       Cystiscus 

                                 Cystiscus huna  Kay, 1979

                       Dentimargo 

                                 Dentimargo pumila  (Redfield, 1869)

                       Granula 

                                 Granula sandwicensis  (Pease, 1860)

                       Granulina 

                                 Granulina vitrea  (Laseron, 1957)

                       Volvarina 

                                 Volvarina fusiformis  (Hinds, 1844)

                                 Volvarina nevilli  (Jousseaume, 1875)

            Family Mitridae (Cylindromitrinae)  Cossman, 1899

                       Pterygia 

                                 Pterygia crenulata  (Gmelin, 1791)

                                 Pterygia fenestrata  (Lamarck, 1811)

                                 Pterygia pudica  (Pease, 1860)

            Family Mitridae (Imbricariinae)  Troschel, 1867

                       Cancilla (Domiporta) 

                                 Cancilla (Domiporta) granatina  (Lamarck, 1811)

                                 Cancilla (Domiporta) sp. cf. carnicolor  (Reeve, 1844)

                       Imbricaria 

                                 Imbricaria conovula  (Quoy and Gaimard, 1833)

                                 Imbricaria olivaeformis  (Swainson, 1821)

                                 Imbricaria punctata  (Swainson, 1821)

                       Neocancilla 

                                 Neocancilla clathrus  (Gmelin, 1791)

                                 Neocancilla kayae  Cernohorsky, 1978

                                 Neocancilla papilio langfordiana  J. Cate, 1962

                                 Neocancilla waikikiensis  Pilsbry, 1921

                       Scabricola (Swainsonia) 

                                 Scabricola (Swainsonia) newcombii  (Pease, 1869)

                       Subcancilla 

                                 Subcancilla flammea  (Quoy and Gaimard, 1833)

                                 Subcancilla foveolata  (Dunker, 1858)

            Family Mitridae (Mitrinae)  Swainson, 1831

                       Mitra (Dibaphus) 

                                 Mitra (Dibaphus) edentula  Swainson, 1823

                                 Mitra (Dibaphus) multiplicata  Pease, 1865

                       Mitra (Mitra) 

                                 Mitra (Mitra) coffea  Schubert and Wagner, 1829

                                 Mitra (Mitra) incompta  (Solander in Lightfoot, 1786)

                                 Mitra (Mitra) maui  Kay, 1979

                                 Mitra (Mitra) mitra  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Mitra (Mitra) nubila hawaiiensis  Kay, 1979

                                 Mitra (Mitra) papalis  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Mitra (Mitra) pele  Cernohorsky, 1970

                                 Mitra (Mitra) stictica  (Link, 1807)

                                 Mitra (Mitra) ustulata  Reeve, 1844

                       Mitra (Nebularia) 

                                 Mitra (Nebularia) aurora aurora  Dohrn, 1861

                                 Mitra (Nebularia) avenacea  Reeve, 1845

                                 Mitra (Nebularia) coarctata  Reeve, 1844

                                 Mitra (Nebularia) contracta  Swainson, 1820

                                 Mitra (Nebularia) coronata  Lamarck, 1811

                                 Mitra (Nebularia) cucumerina  Lamarck, 1811

                                 Mitra (Nebularia) earlei  Cernohorsky, 1977

                                 Mitra (Nebularia) ferruginea  Lamarck, 1811

                                 Mitra (Nebularia) fraga  Quoy and Gaimard, 1833

                                 Mitra (Nebularia) fulvecens  Broderip, 1836

                                 Mitra (Nebularia) luctuosa  A. Adams, 1853

                                 Mitra (Nebularia) lugubris  Swainson, 1821

                                 Mitra (Nebularia) rubritincta  Reeve, 1844

                                 Mitra (Nebularia) testacea  Broderip, 1836

                                 Mitra (Nebularia) tricaonica  Reeve, 1844

                                 Mitra (Nebularia) turgida  Reeve, 1844

                       Mitra (Strigatella) 

                                 Mitra (Strigatella) acuminata  Swainson, 1824

                                 Mitra (Strigatella) assimilis  Pease, 1868

                                 Mitra (Strigatella) fastigium  (Reeve, 1845)

                                 Mitra (Strigatella) litterata  (Lamarck, 1811)

                                 Mitra (Strigatella) pellisserpentis  Reeve, 1844

                                 Mitra (Strigatella) saltata  Pease, 1865

                                 Mitra (Strigatella) typha  Reeve, 1845

            Family Olividae  Latreille, 1825

                       Oliva 

                                 Oliva paxillus sandwicensis  Pease, 1860

                                 Oliva richerti  Kay, 1979

                       Olivella 

                                 Olivella apicalis  Kay, 1979

            Family Volutomitridae  Gray, 1854

                       Volutomitra 

                                 Volutomitra pailoloana  (J. Cate, 1963)

       SuperFamily Conoidea

            Family Conidae  Rafinesque, 1815

                       Conus 

                                 Conus abbreviatus  Reeve, 1843

                                 Conus acutangulus  Lamarck, 1811

                                 Conus auricomus  Hwass in Bruguière, 1792

                                 Conus aurisiacus  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Conus bullatus  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Conus capitaneus  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Conus catus  Hwass in Bruguière, 1792

                                 Conus chaldeus  (Röding, 1798)

                                 Conus circumactus  Iredale, 1929

                                 Conus coronatus  Gmelin, 1791

                                 Conus cylindraceus  Broderip and Sowerby, 1833

                                 Conus distans  Hwass in Bruguière, 1792

                                 Conus ebraeus  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Conus eugrammatus  Bartsch and Rehder, 1943

                                 Conus flavidus  Lamarck, 1810

                                 Conus imperialis  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Conus kahiko  Kohn, 1980

                                 Conus leopardus  (Röding, 1798)

                                 Conus litoglyphus  Hwass in Bruguière, 1792

                                 Conus lividus  Hwass in Bruguière, 1792

                                 Conus luteus  Sowerby, 1833

                                 Conus marmoreus  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Conus miles  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Conus mitratus  Hwass in Bruguière, 1792

                                 Conus moreleti  Crosse, 1858

                                 Conus nussatella  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Conus obscurus  Sowerby, 1833

                                 Conus pennaceus  Born, 1780

                                 Conus perthusus  Hwass in Bruguière, 1792

                                 Conus pulicarius  Hwass in Bruguière, 1792

                                 Conus quercinus  Lightfoot, 1786

                                 Conus rattus  Hwass in Bruguière, 1792

                                 Conus retifer  Menke, 1829

                                 Conus sazanka  Shikama, 1970

                                 Conus sp. cf. granifer  Reeve, 1849

                                 Conus spiceri  Bartsch and Rehder, 1943

                                 Conus sponsalis  Hwass in Bruguière, 1792

                                 Conus striatus  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Conus sugillatus  Reeve, 1844

                                 Conus suturatus  Reeve, 1844

                                 Conus textile  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Conus tulipa  Linnaeus, 1758

                                 Conus vexillum  Gmelin, 1791

                                 Conus virgo  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Conus vitulinus  Hwass in Bruguière, 1792

            Family Terebridae  Morch, 1852

                       Duplicaria 

                                 Duplicaria gouldi

                       Hastula 

                                 Hastula acumen

                                 Hastula albula  Menke, 1843

                                 Hastula australis  (E A Smith, 1873)

                                 Hastula contigua  (Pease, 1871)

                                 Hastula hectica  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Hastula inconstans  (Hinds, 1844)

                                 Hastula lanceata  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Hastula matheroniana  (Deshayes, 1859)

                                 Hastula mera  (Hinds, 1844)

                                 Hastula nitida  (Hinds, 1844)

                                 Hastula penicilata  (Hinds, 1844)

                                 Hastula solida  Deshayes, 1857

                                 Hastula strigilata  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Hastula swainsonii  (Deshayes, 1857)

                                 Hastula tiedemani  Burch, 1965

                       Terebra 

                                 Terebra achates  Weaver, 1960

                                 Terebra affinis  Gray, 1834

                                 Terebra amanda  Hinds, 1844

                                 Terebra amoena  Deshayes, 1859

                                 Terebra areolata  (Link, 1807)

                                 Terebra argus brachygyra  Pilsbry, 1921

                                 Terebra babylonia  Lamarck, 1822

                                 Terebra castaneostriata  Kosuge, 1979

                                 Terebra cerithina  Lamarck, 1822

                                 Terebra chlorata  Lamarck, 1822

                                 Terebra columelares  Hinds, 1844

                                 Terebra crenulata  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Terebra dimidiata  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Terebra elliscrossi  Bratcher, 1979

                                 Terebra felina  (Dillwyn, 1817)

                                 Terebra flavofasciata  Pilsbry, 1921

                                 Terebra funiculata  Hinds, 1844

                                 Terebra guttata  (Röding, 1798)

                                 Terebra kilburni  Burch, 1965

                                 Terebra maculata  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Terebra nebulosa  Sowerby, 1825

                                 Terebra nodularis  Deshayes, 1859

                                 Terebra pertusa  (Born, 1778)

                                 Terebra rosacea  Pease, 1869

                                 Terebra subulata  (Linnaeus, 1767)

                                 Terebra succincta  (Gmelin, 1791)

                                 Terebra thaanumi  Pilsbry, 1921

                                 Terebra triseriata  Gray, 1834

                                 Terebra undulata  Gray, 1834

                                 Terebra virgo  Schepman, 1913

                                 Terebra waikikiensis  Pilsbry, 1921

                       Terenolla 

                                 Terenolla pygmaea  (Hinds, 1844)

            Family Turridae (Clavininae)  Casey, 1904

                       Carinapex 

                                 Carinapex minutissima  (Garret, 1873)

                                 Carinapex papilosa  (Garret, 1873)

                       Ceritoturris 

                                 Ceritoturris bittium  Dall, 1924

                       Clavus 

                                 Clavus rissoiniformis  Kay, 1979

                       Clavus (Spendrillia) 

                                 Clavus (Spendrillia) laeta  (Hinds, 1843)

                                 Clavus (Spendrillia) nodilifera  (Pease, 1860)

                       Clavus (Tylotiella) 

                                 Clavus (Tylotiella) mighelsi  Kay, 1979

                                 Clavus (Tylotiella) powelli  Kay, 1979

                                 Clavus (Tylotiella) pusilla  (Garret, 1873)

            Family Turridae (Daphnellinae)  Casey, 1904

                       Daphnella 

                                 Daphnella interrupta  Pease, 1860

                                 Daphnella ornata  (Hinds, 1844)

                                 Daphnella sandwicensis  Pease, 1860

                       Eucyclostoma 

                                 Eucyclostoma albomaculata  Kay, 1979

                       Kermia 

                                 Kermia aniani  Kay, 1979

                                 Kermia bifasciata  (Pease, 1860)

                                 Kermia brunnea  (Pease, 1860)

                                 Kermia cylindrica  (Pease, 1860)

                                 Kermia daedalea  (Garrett, 1873)

                                 Kermia melanoxytum  (Hervier, 1895)

                                 Kermia producta  Pease, 1860

                                 Kermia pumilla  (Mighels, 1845)

                                 Kermia pyrgoidea  (Melvill, 1917)

                                 Kermia sp.

                                 Kermia sp. cf. edychroa  Hervier, 1896

                       Microdaphne 

                                 Microdaphne trichoides  (Dall, 1919)

                       Pseudodaphnella 

                                 Pseudodaphnella pulchella  (Pease, 1860)

                       Tritonoturris 

                                 Tritonoturris cumingii  (Powys, 1835)

                                 Tritonoturris paucicostata  (Pease, 1860)

                                 Tritonoturris robillardi  (H. Adams, 1869)

                                 Tritonoturris subrissoides  (Hervier, 1897)

                       Veprecula 

                                 Veprecula brunonia  (Dall, 1924)

            Family Turridae (Mangeliinae)  Fischer, 1883

                       Anacithara 

                                 Anacithara perfecta  Kay, 1979

                       Etrema 

                                 Etrema acricula  Hedley, 1922

                       Eucithara 

                                 Eucithara angiostoma  (Pease, 1868)

                                 Eucithara pusilla  (Pease, 1860)

                       Glyphostoma 

                                 Glyphostoma hikihiki  Kay, 1979

                       Lienardia 

                                 Lienardia apiculata  (Montrouzier, 1864)

                                 Lienardia balteata  (Pease, 1860)

                                 Lienardia crassicostata  (Pease, 1860)

                                 Lienardia fenestrata  (Melvill, 1889)

                                 Lienardia lutea  (Pease, 1860)

                                 Lienardia mighelsi  Iredale and Tomlin, 1917

                       Macteola 

                                 Macteola segesta  (Chenu, 1850)

                       Paramontana 

                                 Paramontana exilis  (Pease, 1860)

            Family Turridae (Mitrolumininae)  McLean, 1971

                       Lovellona 

                                 Lovellona atramentosa  (Reeve, 1849)

                                 Lovellona peaseana  Finlay, 1927

                       Mitrolumna 

                                 Mitrolumna alphonsiana  (Hervier, 1899)

                                 Mitrolumna iki  Kay, 1979

                                 Mitrolumna metula  (Hinds, 1843)

            Family Turridae (Turriculinae) 

                       Comitas 

                                 Comitas kamakurana  (Pilsbry, 1895 ?)

                                 Comitas oahuensis  Powell, 1969

                       Thatcheriasyrinx 

                                 Thatcheriasyrinx sp.

            Family Turridae (Turrinae)  H. & A. Adams, 1853

                       Gemmula 

                                 Gemmula congener unilineata  Powell, 1967

                                 Gemmula interpolata  Powell, 1967

                                 Gemmula microscelida  (Dall, 1895)

                                 Gemmula monilifera  (Pease, 1861)

                                 Gemmula pseudomonilifera  Powell, 1967

                                 Gemmula tessellatta  Powell, 1967

                       Turridrupa 

                                 Turridrupa albofasciata  (Smith, 1877)

                                 Turridrupa bijubata  (Reeve, 1843)

                                 Turridrupa consobrina  Powell, 1967

                                 Turridrupa weaveri  Powell, 1967

                       Turris 

                                 Turris crispa intricata  Powell, 1964

                       Xenuroturris 

                                 Xenuroturris castanella  Powell, 1964

                                 Xenuroturris cerithiformis  Powell, 1964

                                 Xenuroturris gemmuloides  Powell, 1967

                                 Xenuroturris kingae  Powell, 1964

                                 Xenuroturris non Xenoturris

    Order Heterostropha

       SuperFamily Valvatoidea

            Family Orbitestellidae 

                       Orbitestella 

                                 Orbitestella regina  Kay, 1979

       SuperFamily Architectonicoidea

            Family Architectonicidae 

                       Architectonica 

                                 Architectonica maxima  (Philippi, 1849)

                                 Architectonica perspectiva  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                       Heliacus 

                                 Heliacus implexus  (Mighels, 1845)

                                 Heliacus mighelsi  (Philippi, 1853)

                                 Heliacus sterkii  (Pilsbry and Vanatta, 1908)

                                 Heliacus trochoides  (Deshayes, 1830)

                                 Heliacus variegatus  (Gmelin, 1791)

                       Philippia 

                                 Philippia oxytropis  A. Adams, 1855

                                 Philippia radiata  (Röding, 1798)

                       Pseudomalaxis 

                                 Pseudomalaxis sp. cf. cornuammonis  (Melvill and Standen, 1903)

       SuperFamily Rissoelloidea

            Family Rissoellidae 

                       Rissoella 

                                 Rissoella longispira  Kay, 1979

                                 Rissoella sp. cf. confusa confusa  Ponder and Yoo, 1977

       SuperFamily Omalogyroidea

            Family Omalogyridae 

                       Omalogyra 

                                 Omalogyra japonica  (Habe, 1972)

       SuperFamily Pyramidelloidea

            Family Pyramidellidae  Gray, 1840

                       Boonea 

                                 Boonea cincta  (Carpenter, 1864)

                       Chrysallida 

                                 Chrysallida trachis  (Dall & Bartsch, 1909)

                       Evalea 

                                 Evalea peasei  (Dautzenberg and Bouge, 1933)

                                 Evalea sp.

                                 Evalea waikikiensis  (Pilsbry, 1921)

                       Herviera 

                                 Herviera gliriella  (Melvill and Standen, 1896)

                                 Herviera patricia  Pilsbry, 1918

                       Hinemoa 

                                 Hinemoa indica  (Melvill, 1896)

                       Iolaea 

                                 Iolaea eucosmia  Dall & Bartsch, 1909

                       Ivadella 

                                 Ivadella navisa  (Dall & Bartsch, 1907)

                       Koloonela 

                                 Koloonela hawaiiensis  Kay, 1979

                       Miralda 

                                 Miralda paulbartschi  Pilsbry, 1921

                                 Miralda scopulorum  Watson, 1886

                       Nesiodostomia 

                                 Nesiodostomia montforti  Corgan, 1972

                                 Nesiodostomia quarta  (Pilsbry, 1918)

                                 Nesiodostomia quinta  (Pilsbry, 1944)

                       Odostomia 

                                 Odostomia gulicki  Pilsbry, 1918

                                 Odostomia margarita  Pilsbry, 1944

                                 Odostomia oxia  Watson, 1886

                                 Odostomia rosacea  Pease, 1868

                                 Odostomia stearnsiella  Pilsbry, 1918

                       Otopleura 

                                 Otopleura mitralis  A. Adams, 1854

                       Peristichia 

                                 Peristichia pedroana  (Dall & Bartsch, 1909)

                       Pyramidella 

                                 Pyramidella canaliculata  Sowerby, 1873

                                 Pyramidella dolabrata  (Linnaeus, 1758)

                                 Pyramidella sulcata  A. Adams, 1854

                       Pyramidella (Cossmannica) 

                                 Pyramidella (Cossmannica) aciculata  A. Adams, 1854

                       Pyrgulina 

                                 Pyrgulina oodes  (Watson, 1886)

                       Syrnola 

                                 Syrnola lacteola  (Preston, 1904)

                       Turbonilla 

                                 Turbonilla lirata  (A. Adams, 1855)

                                 Turbonilla thaanumi  Pilsbry and Vanatta, 1908

                       Turbonilla (Mormula) 

                                 Turbonilla (Mormula) cornelliana  (Newcomb, 1870)